honors courses

Spanish translation: cursos de honor

English term or phrase:honors courses
Spanish translation:cursos de honor
Entered by: Erika Shimabukuro

22:54 Jan 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: honors courses
Curso especial que algunos llevan en el colegio
Erika Shimabukuro
clases de honor, cursos de honor
Explanation:
I suppose it all depends on what is used by the particular institution. In the University of Puerto Rico these are cursos or clases de honor. Specifically, the classes are called by the subject with "de honor".

Example: Inglés de honor is what showed in my report card during my freshman year in college
Selected response from:

Milly Suazo-Martinez
Grading comment
Es la respuesta que más se adapta a mi texo. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cursos para alumnos destacados
Hernan Navas
5 +1cursos avanzados
María del Carmen Cerda
5 +1clases de honor, cursos de honor
Milly Suazo-Martinez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clases de honor, cursos de honor


Explanation:
I suppose it all depends on what is used by the particular institution. In the University of Puerto Rico these are cursos or clases de honor. Specifically, the classes are called by the subject with "de honor".

Example: Inglés de honor is what showed in my report card during my freshman year in college

Milly Suazo-Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Es la respuesta que más se adapta a mi texo. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: He comprobado que es así en http://www.uprb.upr.edu/academic_offerings/ Honors-Program/cursos.htm. Un saludo :D
1 day 1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cursos para alumnos destacados


Explanation:
o "cursos reservados a los mejores alumnos"

Hernan Navas
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: pues sí, esta es la respuesta...
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Esther Hermida
38 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxdawn39
55 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  AnaBlyth
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Consult Couture
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cursos avanzados


Explanation:
¡Saludos!

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
2338 days