KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Bereavement Benefit

Spanish translation: Beneficio por pérdida de un familiar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bereavement Benefit
Spanish translation:Beneficio por pérdida de un familiar
Entered by: Marcela García

22:56 Jan 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Retirement Pension
English term or phrase: Bereavement Benefit
Certificate of The Pension Service
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
Beneficio por pérdida de un familiar
Explanation:
What is a bereavement benefit

A bereavement benefit is paid to a widow or widower whose spouse dies on or after 9 April 2001 (but see under heading Widowed parent’s allowance ). The bereavement benefits are:-


bereavement payment

widowed parent’s allowance (if s/he has dependent children) (see under heading Widowed parent’s allowance )

bereavement allowance (if s/he does not have dependent children) (see under heading Bereavement allowance )

If a widow’s husband died before April 2001, see under heading Widow’s benefits before 9 April 2001 .

Ref: "bereavement", pérdida de un familiar (Collins Law Dictionary Spa / Eng)

Selected response from:

Marcela García
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Prestación de fallecimiento
Jaime Aguirre
4 +2Beneficio por pérdida de un familiar
Marcela García
5Beneficio por Fallecimiento
xxxdawn39


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prestación de fallecimiento


Explanation:
También es beneficio de fallecimiento

Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: es el término correcto,o "por fallecimiento", pero...así van luego los glosarios. http://www.statefarm.com/es/insuranc/life/termperm.htm.Un saludo, Jaime :D
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beneficio por pérdida de un familiar


Explanation:
What is a bereavement benefit

A bereavement benefit is paid to a widow or widower whose spouse dies on or after 9 April 2001 (but see under heading Widowed parent’s allowance ). The bereavement benefits are:-


bereavement payment

widowed parent’s allowance (if s/he has dependent children) (see under heading Widowed parent’s allowance )

bereavement allowance (if s/he does not have dependent children) (see under heading Bereavement allowance )

If a widow’s husband died before April 2001, see under heading Widow’s benefits before 9 April 2001 .

Ref: "bereavement", pérdida de un familiar (Collins Law Dictionary Spa / Eng)



Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 178
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr
  -> Gracias

neutral  xxxdawn39: el término legal es el de Jaime:"Prestación de/por Fallecimiento".Tu traducción es la explicación. Un saludo :D
2 hrs

agree  analisa: I think Dawn39 is right! by the way: bereavement=duelo
2 hrs
  -> si, bereavement es duelo pero me he remitido a la traducción del Diccionario Legal Español Inglés de Collins que define como "pérdida de un familiar". Ver referencia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beneficio por Fallecimiento


Explanation:
Respuesta tras selección (post grading)
"... Pensión Básica para los enviudados
*BENEFICIO POR FALLECIMIENTO* con la ... DE EMPLEO Y PENSIÓN / IMPUESTOS SISTEMA DE PENSIÓN (JUBILACIÓN) II <Solicitud ..."

Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 02:21:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

También :
\"Prestación por Fallecimiento\"

http://www.sec-sec.org/plapensions/plans05-c.html

> \"SEC - Pla de Pensions a Caixa Catalunya: Reglament
... Artículo 30. Prestación por fallecimiento; Artículo 31. Cuantía
de la prestación por fallecimiento del partícipe; Artículo 32. ... \"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Pongo todo esto para apoyar la respuesta de Jaime, aunque respeto la elección que has hecho, por supuesto.
Otro saludo.



    Reference: http://www.tcc117.com/asiatown/kicc/SPANISH.PDF/ES06-05.PDF
    Reference: http://www.ramirezco.com/espanol/insurance.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846