KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I want to have sex with you.

Spanish translation: quiero acostarme contigo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want to have sex with you.
Spanish translation:quiero acostarme contigo
Entered by: nimrodtran

14:21 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I want to have sex with you.
I want to have sex with you.
Joe Compton
quiero acostarme contigo
Explanation:
plain, direct and not unpolite

Another option, more baroque, is:

"Quiero mantener relaciones sexuales contigo".

I use "contigo" and not "con usted" since it looks there's some kind on intimacy between the partners...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 14:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Milly says, \"Quiero tener relaciones contigo\" is another fine option, but less direct.
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12quiero acostarme contigo
nimrodtran
5 +5quiero hacer el amor contigo
desdelaisla
5 +1Quiero tener sexo contigo
Marta Ruescas
5Quiero hacerlo contigo.
Jan Castillo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
quiero acostarme contigo


Explanation:
plain, direct and not unpolite

Another option, more baroque, is:

"Quiero mantener relaciones sexuales contigo".

I use "contigo" and not "con usted" since it looks there's some kind on intimacy between the partners...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 14:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Milly says, \"Quiero tener relaciones contigo\" is another fine option, but less direct.

nimrodtran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milly Suazo-Martinez: Definitely, acostarme would be the most colloquial. I also agree with the second suggestion, but I would use "tener relaciones contigo", though
2 mins
  -> gracias, Milly.

agree  Aurora Humarán: Propongo...a ver cómo va según los países. Para Argentina es una traducción correcta y bien neutra.
4 mins
  -> ¡y eso que no puse la versión cordobesa!

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
19 mins
  -> "Oh vidas, de Zeus oh furias de Eolo un ósculo quiero de Ariadna

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
20 mins
  -> gracias, Vanina.

agree  Fernando Muela
25 mins
  -> gracias, Fernando.

agree  Silvia Ferrero: I would choose the first suggestion
26 mins
  -> gracias, Silvia.

agree  MPTierno: Sí, o en plan mucho más "light", "Quiero hacerlo contigo". Entre otras ;-)
33 mins
  -> ¡Uy, que no desbarre yo! Gracias.

agree  Andrea Ali
35 mins
  -> "Quiero aprender de memoria con mi boca, tu cuerpo muchacha de abril..."

agree  Elena Pérez
1 hr
  -> gracias.

agree  xxxEDLING: ¿un polvete?
1 hr
  -> ¿ya es sábado?

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): andrea5483........ "y recorrer tus entrañas en busca del hijo que no de venir"..... ;-p) Favio siempre vigente, a pesar del tiempo.....
1 hr
  -> "Sólo una cosa podría detenerme, una palabra, dí que me quede y me quedo, jazmín del país, muchacha". La poesía del paisito...

agree  LindseyH
2 hrs
  -> thanks...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quiero tener sexo contigo


Explanation:
it is a more literal form

Marta Ruescas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
28 mins

neutral  Elena Pérez: Al menos para España, suena demasiado a traducción del inglés
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quiero hacer el amor contigo


Explanation:
Otra opción...

;)

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez: También se usa mucho en España
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxEDLING: ¿Por qué lo llaman amor cuando quieren decir sexo?
8 mins
  -> jeje, me gustó lo del "polvete"... saludos :)

agree  Andrea Ali: Más romántico!
23 mins
  -> gracias, Andrea! La primera propuesta tb. está bien, pero yo creo que a mí me seduciría más que me dijeran esto.... :)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): A mí también me seduciría más..... da la idea de un antes, durante y después.....
56 mins
  -> ¡eso es! ¡un saludo, maisa!

agree  nimrodtran: antes, un whisky; después, un cigarillo ;-)))
1 hr
  -> pues eso, vicio!!! Pero expresado con dulzura ;-)))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quiero hacerlo contigo.


Explanation:
Sometimes you hear just this, without specifying "el amor".

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52