truth-in

Spanish translation: veracidad

English term or phrase:truth-in
Spanish translation:veracidad
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

18:21 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: truth-in
Hazardous material transportation: shipping truth-in negotiations
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
veracidad
Explanation:
directamente
Selected response from:

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transparencia
nimrodtran
5 +2veracidad
Eusebio Abasolo
4 +2buena fe
José Antonio V.
4Veracidad en las Negociaciones [relativa al transporte]
Refugio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transparencia


Explanation:
Diccionario de Alcaraz Varó - Hughes

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna
36 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  xxxEDLING
1 day 17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veracidad


Explanation:
directamente


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com,
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna
35 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
1 day 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buena fe


Explanation:
+

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: muy buena (fe)!
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
1 day 15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veracidad en las Negociaciones [relativa al transporte]


Explanation:
TRUTH IN NEGOTIATIONS ACT (TINA) - A public law enacted for the purpose of providing for full and fair disclosure by contractors in the conduct of negotiations with the Government. The most significant provision included in TINA is the requirement that contractors submit certified cost and pricing data for negotiated procurements above a defined threshold.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313