KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

marketing wizard

Spanish translation: el genio del marketing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marketing wizard
Spanish translation:el genio del marketing
Entered by: LindseyH

18:45 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: marketing wizard
'wizard' en este case seria 'genio', no?
LindseyH
United Kingdom
el genio del marketing
Explanation:
¡suerte!
Selected response from:

Marcela García
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the one that works best given the context. I just wanted to double check it. Sorry about the delay in grading your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8gurú del marketing
xxxEDLING
5 +6el mago/el sabio de la mercadotecnia
xxxOso
4 +6el genio del marketing
Marcela García
5 +5as del marketing
nimrodtran
5 +4el mago de la mercadotecnia
Refugio
5ayudante de mercadeo
Michèle Gervais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
el mago/el sabio de la mercadotecnia


Explanation:
Hola lindseyh,
Otras opciones.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Simon & Schuster's Dict.

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: anda, pero si el amigo Oso estuvo aquí antes...
11 mins
  -> Hola buddy! Gracias 1000 ¶:^)

agree  xxxdawn39: ¡Hooolaaa! Un saludo, amigo :D
41 mins
  -> ¡Hola Dawn! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica ¶:^)

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil, Dolly ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: sounds good, see also my note below
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth... para allá voy volando ¶;^)

agree  José Antonio V.: ok
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, José Antonio ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as del marketing


Explanation:
if it's for Spain, marketing (without accent) is profusely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 18:53:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genio is OK

nimrodtran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: genio o mago del marketing (para Chile)
5 mins
  -> gracias, María.

agree  María T. Vargas
13 mins
  -> Pampi querida! Usté por aquí!

agree  xxxdawn39: ¡póquer de ases! Mario Conde se ha escondido... Un saludo :D
44 mins
  -> hola, dear! Gracias.

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr
  -> hello, Dolly, thank you, Dolly! :-))

agree  xxxfbasag: Suena mejor. Slds
1 hr
  -> gracias, Fernando.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
el genio del marketing


Explanation:
¡suerte!

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 178
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the one that works best given the context. I just wanted to double check it. Sorry about the delay in grading your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
33 mins
  -> gracias Fernando

agree  xxxdawn39: pues también, Marcela. Un saludo :D
44 mins
  -> Gracias Dawn! Saludos cordiales

agree  nimrodtran: ¿preparando la Pelopincho's Party?
1 hr
  -> gracias, si!!!! es más ahora me estaba por ir al río a pasar las horas un poco...

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr
  -> Gracias Dolly

agree  Lorenzo Elizalde
15 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo
4283 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gurú del marketing


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  nimrodtran: otra acertada propuesta
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rachael West
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MPTierno
28 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcela García
36 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxdawn39: Muy buena opción: http://www.iese.edu/noticias/noticias/index.asp?id=47. Un saludo, amigos :D
40 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà: También :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  José Antonio V.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ayudante de mercadeo


Explanation:
Dependiendo del context, también podría ocupar "genio" o dejarlo como "wizard" (Internet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debo aclarar que esta opción es más bien para Internet: los \"wizards\" que ayudan al usuario a descargar/instalar un programa, etc.

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nimrodtran: es que "wizard" no es castellano...
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el mago de la mercadotecnia


Explanation:
If this is referring to Roy Williams, the "Wizard of Ads," you should be aware of a couple of things. First, magic is a major theme in his writing and teaching, so mago fits better than genio, although he is also considered a marketing genius. Second, The Wizard of Ads is a play on the Wizard of Oz, who was something of a marketing wizard himself. For both reasons, mago would be the translation of choice. Now, if it is not referring to Roy, you could use either one.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: let's make a deal: get this "agree" and give yours to Oso ;-))
10 mins
  -> Right you are, this is just additional background to the ursine reply

agree  xxxdawn39: si estoy de acuerdo con lo que ha puesto Oso, tengo que estar de acuerdo contigo. Un saludo :D
33 mins
  -> You are right, Oso owns mago.

agree  xxxOso: Great ref. ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, o great ursine one.

agree  José Antonio V.: Big
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Big?