KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

step stool

Spanish translation: escalerilla/taburete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step stool
Spanish translation:escalerilla/taburete
Entered by: AlwaysMoving

03:35 Jan 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: step stool
· Only approved ladders or step stools shall be used to reach material on high shelves or other similar locations. Boxes, crates or chairs shall not be used for such purposes.
(Office Safety).
Marva
taburete
Explanation:
escalerilla
Selected response from:

AlwaysMoving
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3taburete
AlwaysMoving
4escalerilla de mano
José Antonio V.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taburete


Explanation:
escalerilla

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: more "escalerilla" than taburete... ;-)
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
15 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalerilla de mano


Explanation:
+

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274