KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

chances are

Spanish translation: lo más posible / lo más probable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chances are
Spanish translation:lo más posible / lo más probable

01:18 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chances are
So if you're thinking of buying a used car, chances are we've got one that's right for you.
JLV
lo más posible
Explanation:
casi directo...
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Ok, gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lo más probable es que tengamos el que necesita / el que se ajuste a sus necesidades
Monica Colangelo
5 +1lo más seguro es que
xxxOso
5existe la posibilidad
Elinor Thomas
4cabe la suerte
José Antonio V.
5 -1lo más posible
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lo más posible


Explanation:
casi directo...

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Ok, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: Creemos que algo es posible o imposible, pero algunas cosas son más o menos probables
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
existe la posibilidad


Explanation:
En este caso sería:

... existe la posibilidad de que tengamos el adecuado para usted.

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo más seguro es que


Explanation:
Hola JLV,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: For the context given, this is the best choice.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lo más probable es que tengamos el que necesita / el que se ajuste a sus necesidades


Explanation:
That's my best choice

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Vale (y suerte con tu búsqueda de depto.!)

agree  Silvia GOMEZ: This is the best choice
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabe la suerte


Explanation:
Chance means also suerte, luck, I think, suerte, in this case, could help, vendors and buyers.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274