KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

as separately metered

Spanish translation: medido individualmente / por separado

05:30 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: as separately metered
Lessee shall also pay the power company for the monthly consumption of electricity in the property, as separately metered.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:medido individualmente / por separado
Explanation:
Most apartments built in the past few years have utility services that are separate from their neighbors and that are separately metered. This means that the residents in each apartment pay only for the amount of water, gas and electricity that they directly consume - just like the owner of a single family home does. However, most apartments built before separate metering became popular among apartment developers are metered only for electric service and some of the older buildings are not separately metered for even that. In these apartment communities, the landlord gets the bill from the utility company for any utility that is not separately metered.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:sz6HrxchcB0C:aptrenters...
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, especialmente a P. Forgas!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4medido individualmente / por separado
P Forgas
5 +1medidas por separado
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5lo cual se mide cada mez
Allison Menditto
5de acuerdo al consumo reflejado por el medidor individual
Michèle Gervais
3con cargo adicional
xxxdawn39


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con cargo adicional


Explanation:
"If the electricity supply is not separately metered, the embedded network operator cannot make a separate charge for electricity. The cost of supplying electricity is part of the overall cost of providing the facilities and services.

Where electricity is *separately metered*, a customer can only be charged as much for electricity as the standard retailer would charge if they were their customer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 06:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to meter = medir con contador
La traducción literal es \"como medida por separado\" o \"con lectura individual\".
La idea es que algunos inquilinos pagan una cantidad fija al mes de gastos generales, donde pueden ir incluídos los gastos de gas, electricidad, agua...etc. Otros tienen la electricidad \"separa-
tely metered\" y entonces \"the embedded network operator can make a separate charge\"
Se podría traducir también como:
\"MEDIDO EL CONSUMO POR SEPARADO\" (no incluído el gasto de electricidad en la cuota fija del recibo de la casa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 06:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lessee también pagará a la compañía eléctrica el consumo mensual de luz de la casa, medido por separado\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 07:01:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra idea:
\"DE ACUERDO CON LO QUE MARQUE SU CONTADOR\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 07:05:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más breve: \"SEGÚN MARQUE SU CONTADOR\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 07:28:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> http://www.viewpoint-realty.com/STARSU.PDF

\"..apartment-motel units are *separately metered for electricity*. In addition, each room has cable TV service that is provided to
guests at an *additional charge*. ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 07:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In addition,your rooming house owner can impose a GST on your
gas or electricity usage if your room is *separately metered*\"
GST = Goods and Services Tax = impuesto sobre bienes y servicios.


    Reference: http://www.nsw.gov.au/electricity/sb_5.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo cual se mide cada mez


Explanation:
hope this helps, I think saying cada mez is the clearest way to put it.
"lo" refers to el consumo

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medido individualmente / por separado


Explanation:
Most apartments built in the past few years have utility services that are separate from their neighbors and that are separately metered. This means that the residents in each apartment pay only for the amount of water, gas and electricity that they directly consume - just like the owner of a single family home does. However, most apartments built before separate metering became popular among apartment developers are metered only for electric service and some of the older buildings are not separately metered for even that. In these apartment communities, the landlord gets the bill from the utility company for any utility that is not separately metered.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:sz6HrxchcB0C:aptrenters...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, especialmente a P. Forgas!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Menditto: better than mine!
2 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
14 hrs

agree  Refugio
1 day 1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medidas por separado


Explanation:
Es un forma idiomática de hablar, nada más. Recuerdo haber visto "AS" = "como se", pero lo correcto es decirlo como te explico arriba. Ojalá hubiera alguien que nos pudiera explicar la razón para esto. Creo que quizás no la haya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 06:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, typo: debe decir \"medidos por separado\".

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de acuerdo al consumo reflejado por el medidor individual


Explanation:
o 'medidor separado', pero sin saber el resto del texto, siento que medidor individual funciona mejor

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60