forego service

Spanish translation: se abstenga de / pase sin / rechace / no aproveche

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: forego service
Replacing the module now, at a conveniently scheduled time of your choosing, will allow your system to be maintained at the highest level of reliability. We do not recommend that you forego service on your affected system(s). The proactive approach we’re offering allows you to set the schedule for your service
giselle sa
Spanish translation:se abstenga de / pase sin / rechace / no aproveche
Explanation:
Any number of possible interpretations - figuratively speaking, of course.

forego = abstain from, go without

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgo / forego =relinquish, abandon, deny oneself, give up, pass up

Roget\'s College Thesaurus

La idea es que aún hay posibilidad de salvar su(s) equipos o de continuar su mantenimiento.
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2se abstenga de / pase sin / rechace / no aproveche
johnclaude
5optar por no darle mantenimiento
Michèle Gervais
4...servicio anterior en su sistema afectado...
diego asensio
4mantenga / continúe con / no reemplace
xxxEDLING
4continúe/siga con el servicio
Silvia Ferrero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantenga / continúe con / no reemplace


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO FOREGO: \"to go before, either in place or time\", The American Heritage® Book of English Usage. A Practical and Authoritative Guide to Contemporary English. 1996.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are foregoing dessert, does that mean you are entering the dining room before it is brought in? The trouble here is that there are two foregos. The verb forgo—without the e—means “to do without” but has as an acceptable variant the spelling forego. Thus you can legitimately forgo or forego dessert. The other forego means “to go before, either in place or time,” as in A bad reputation often foregoes you. This forego always has an e.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:49:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are foregoing dessert, does that mean you are entering the dining room before it is brought in? The trouble here is that there are two foregos. The verb forgo—without the e—means “to do without” but has as an acceptable variant the spelling forego. Thus you can legitimately forgo or forego dessert. The other forego means “to go before, either in place or time,” as in A bad reputation often foregoes you. This forego always has an e.


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  johnclaude: creo que esto no es
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continúe/siga con el servicio


Explanation:
+

Silvia Ferrero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  johnclaude: "forego" es lo contrario
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se abstenga de / pase sin / rechace / no aproveche


Explanation:
Any number of possible interpretations - figuratively speaking, of course.

forego = abstain from, go without

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgo / forego =relinquish, abandon, deny oneself, give up, pass up

Roget\'s College Thesaurus

La idea es que aún hay posibilidad de salvar su(s) equipos o de continuar su mantenimiento.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
7 mins
  -> thank you hirselina

agree  María Elena Guerrero
50 mins
  -> thank you Mary

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...servicio anterior en su sistema afectado...


Explanation:
I see it this way.
d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optar por no darle mantenimiento


Explanation:
"No recomendamos que usted opte por no darle mantenimiento al sistema.... "

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60