squishy

Spanish translation: esponjoso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squishy
Spanish translation:esponjoso
Entered by: ckkman

17:56 Jan 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: squishy
you are very squishy.
ckkman
esponjoso (Perdonen la primera respuesta que parece que no es cierta)
Explanation:
tambien encontre este uso en el mismo diccionario American Heritage Larousse Dictionary. Otro diccionario sugiere que "chapotear" es mojar o salpicar. Parrece que depende en que pais se usa.
Selected response from:

AWatts
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es la mas cerca para lo que la quiero usar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1blandengue
nimrodtran
5aguado / aguada
xxxfbasag
5chapotear = squish, chapoteado = squishy
AWatts
4estrujable
Sara Romero Mira
4apapachable
Refugio
3Eres como un osito de peluche
Rachael West
3esponjoso (Perdonen la primera respuesta que parece que no es cierta)
AWatts


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blandengue


Explanation:
soso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 19:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fofo

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eres como un osito de peluche


Explanation:
:-)
OK, maybe a little too far from the original... but this is the meaning I can imagine. It is usually a colloquial / affectionate kind of compliment.

Any more context??

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aguado / aguada


Explanation:
A friend called his fiancée this after a couple of beers at a barbeque the other day...the wedding is of now. He said he didn't "mean it". Words matter.

Squishy: aguado (as in flabby)
also: fofo.

Suerte.


xxxfbasag
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: It wasn't the words, could have been the tone or the inebriation. It sounds like that relationship wasn't headed anywhere anyway.
12 mins
  -> Oh I agree, it was the tone, the inebriation and bad timing. I've seen people get away with using the exact same words in a somewhat 'cute' way without anyone taking offense. So it *can* have a non-negative connotation. Thanks for commenting, Ruth.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apapachable


Explanation:
Rachael is right, it should be considered affectionate.

Actually, come to think of it, it might also mean slightly drunk, by analogy with squiffy. Then it could be a play on words, maybe affectionate, maybe not.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chapotear = squish, chapoteado = squishy


Explanation:
ejemplo: caminar despues de la lluvia por un lodazal se puede decir que el lodo se siente "squishy" o chapoteado. Una persona que es un poco gorda tambien se puede decir que esta chapoteada. No se lo diria a alguien con quien estoy por casarme, ni en chiste. Los ninos tambien describen a lombrices como "squishy". Un globo medio lleno de agua y cerrado tambien se siente chapoteado cuando uno lo aprieta.


    American Heritage Larousse Spanish Dictionary
AWatts
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esponjoso (Perdonen la primera respuesta que parece que no es cierta)


Explanation:
tambien encontre este uso en el mismo diccionario American Heritage Larousse Dictionary. Otro diccionario sugiere que "chapotear" es mojar o salpicar. Parrece que depende en que pais se usa.


    www.yahooligans American Heritage Dictionary
AWatts
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es la mas cerca para lo que la quiero usar.

5457 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrujable


Explanation:
Siempre lo he oído como un término afectuoso (por ejemplo, refiriéndose a un bebé gordito). Estrujable no es una palabra muy oficial, pero esa es la idea: estrujable, abrazable, blandito.

Sara Romero Mira
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search