satellite dish

Spanish translation: antena parabólica

English term or phrase:satellite dish
Spanish translation:antena parabólica
Entered by: barbierintl

21:00 Jan 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: satellite dish
The satellite dish may be installed on the roof.
barbierintl
United States
antena parabólica
Explanation:
Hola Bruce,
Así las llamamos en México.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una referencia aquí:

http://www.granhoteldelfin.com/Servicios/servicios.html
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3antena parabólica
xxxOso
4antena parabólica
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antena parabólica


Explanation:
Hola Bruce,
Así las llamamos en México.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una referencia aquí:

http://www.granhoteldelfin.com/Servicios/servicios.html

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
0 min
  -> ¡Hola Clau! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  nimrodtran: y en España...
1 min
  -> Mil gracias, nimrod ¶:^)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafa ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antena parabólica


Explanation:
.... at least this is the term I have heard used. Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.coloredhome.com/instalar_antena_parabolica/ antena_parabolica
www.bricomundo.com/todosobre_colocaantena.htm

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555