KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Londoners

Spanish translation: Londinenses


11:22 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Londoners
Habitantes de Londres, pero existe otro nombre?
Leyre Bastero
France
Spanish translation:Londinenses
Explanation:
Ese es el gentilicio habitual.

Selected response from:

marta.mg
Grading comment
Por supuesto, donde tendre hoy la cabeza!!!!
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Londinenses
marta.mg
5Londineses
Javier Bustamante


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Londinenses


Explanation:
Ese es el gentilicio habitual.



marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Por supuesto, donde tendre hoy la cabeza!!!!
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Rubén de la Fuente
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marijke Singer
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fiona N�voa
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  OneDocument, S.L.
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Elena Pérez
14 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
17 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
20 mins

agree  Amancio Iglesias: absolutely!
32 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Londineses


Explanation:
Ese es el gentilicio correcto. En singular es londinés.
Londres:londineses; Dublín:dublineses,etc.
No hay "n" delante de la primera "s".
Pido perdón si alguien entiende que estoy siendo puntilloso pero me parece importante la aclaración.

Javier Bustamante
PRO pts in pair: 3