KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ATV

Spanish translation: All Terrain Vehicle=Vehículo todo terreno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ATV
Spanish translation:All Terrain Vehicle=Vehículo todo terreno
Entered by: Elena Vazquez Fernandez

15:06 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ATV
Hola gente!

Aquí estoy traduciendo el manual de uso de un gato para levantar motocicletas y tengo un pequeño problema con el nombre del chisme en cuestión. El nombre es "motorcycle/ATV Jack", y no sé si ATV son las siglas para algo que tiene traducción o las dejo así.

¿Me echais un cabo?

Muchas gracias. E.
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
All Terrain Vehicle=Vehículo todo terreno
Explanation:
is an option for ATV. It seems that the jack can work not only motorcycles but also these vehicles
Good luck!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Muchíiiiiiiiisimas gracias a todos por la rapidez y la efectividad :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5All Terrain Vehicle=Vehículo todo terreno
mónica alfonso
5 +1Vehículo Todo Terreno
Patricia CASEY
5 +1ATV is an all terrain Vehicle
yolanda Speece
5 +1ATV - All terrain vehicle
Andy Watkinson
5Por si quieres ver el gato en cuestión, Elena
xxxdawn39
4 +1Options:
xxxEDLING
5All Terrain Vehicle
AlwaysMoving
3vehículo para todo terreno
charlesink


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
All Terrain Vehicle=Vehículo todo terreno


Explanation:
is an option for ATV. It seems that the jack can work not only motorcycles but also these vehicles
Good luck!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Muchíiiiiiiiisimas gracias a todos por la rapidez y la efectividad :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia CASEY: Llegué tarde! Saludos!
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carlos Moreno: Son esas motos de cuatro ruedas.
3 mins
  -> En Arg. las llaman cuatriciclos...

disagree  AlwaysMoving: un todo terreno es un SUV
5 mins
  -> SUV=sport utility vehicle: vans, trucks, 4x4, etc.

agree  Maria Novoa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  xxxdawn39: un saludito, Mónica :D
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, dawn

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ATV - All terrain vehicle


Explanation:
Para motocicletas y también todoterrenos

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: un saludo :D
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ATV is an all terrain Vehicle


Explanation:
son Motorcicletas ATV

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: un saludo :D
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
All-Terrain Vehicles
Advanced technology vehicle
Automated Transfer Vehicle

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: un saludo, amigos :D
7 hrs
  -> Igualmente.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All Terrain Vehicle


Explanation:
normalmente se refiere a un quad uno de esos vehiculos de cuatro ruedas para andar por el monte

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vehículo Todo Terreno


Explanation:
All Terrain Vehicle

Saludos! :-D

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: un saludito, Patricia :D
7 hrs
  -> Igualmente!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vehículo para todo terreno


Explanation:
The only meaning I found for ATV related to cars etc is All Terrain Vehicle
I don´t know if this has anyting to do with motorcycles
Or yes? maybe it depends on what type of motorcycle are you speaking about.
Luck!

charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por si quieres ver el gato en cuestión, Elena


Explanation:
(Post-Grading)http://shop.store.yahoo.com/joeztools/motjac15cap.html
Aquí aparece una foto del gato levantando la motocicleta y el siguiente texto:

"This versatile Motorcycle Jack is the answer to all your motorcycle/ATV lifting needs.**Lift any small vehicle from your bike to an ATV or even a snowmobile***. It has a 1500 pound capacity, including 6 locking poisitions and 2 locking swivel casters, bottle jack, and pulling bar. Great for storage, cleaning or working on your bike"
Un cordial saludo.





    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/joeztools/motjac15cap.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846