northern

Spanish translation: el norte de Arizona

English term or phrase:northern Arizona
Spanish translation:el norte de Arizona
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

02:48 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: northern
Paco lives in northern Arizona.
norte
Explanation:
Arizona **del norte** o **norte de** Arizona
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17norte
María Alejandra Funes
5en la zona norte de Arizona
davieli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
norte


Explanation:
Arizona **del norte** o **norte de** Arizona

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.: norte de A.
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  JH Trads
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Susana Galilea: el norte de A.
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  nimrodtran: Arizona septentrional ¡paaa...jarito!
8 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  xxxPaul Roige: el norte de A. - take 2 :-)
24 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri: en el norte de
39 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias: el norte de ...
2 hrs

agree  Michèle Gervais: vive al norte de Arizona
3 hrs

agree  Refugio: Paco vive en el norte de Arizona (asi se dice en Arizona).
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: "en el norte de Arizona"
3 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING: el norte de
4 hrs

agree  OneDocument, S.L.: en el norte de Arizona
4 hrs

agree  Marcela García
9 hrs

agree  Susana_: en el norte de Arizona
16 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms: en el norte de Arizona (y van...!)
18 hrs

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
2 days 19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en la zona norte de Arizona


Explanation:
Northern Arizona se refiere a una zona/area del estado de Arizona

davieli
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish