KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cintas de colores

Spanish translation: Colour Ribbons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cintas de colores
Spanish translation:Colour Ribbons
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:09 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cintas de colores
MODELO FLUO: HECHO EN BASE RED LYCRA Y DIFERENTES CINTAS DE COLORES
Colour Ribbons
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coloured Ribbons -

Improve your packaging appearance with wax-based coloured ribbons made for Zebra, Datamax and Sato printers. Using the same label materials, you can colour code your products in red, blue, green or brown. Many coloured ribbons are stocked and ready for shipment. (Bar code scanability must be tested when using coloured ribbons.)

http://www.webermarking.com/html/ukribbons.html

http://www.ondemandprinting.co.uk/Thermal-Ribbons.htm

http://homendecor.rediff.com/homendecor/decorate/doit/seatco...


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Colour Ribbons
Maria Luisa Duarte
5multi-colored ribbon
Mariel Alvarado
5Color strips
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Colour Ribbons


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coloured Ribbons -

Improve your packaging appearance with wax-based coloured ribbons made for Zebra, Datamax and Sato printers. Using the same label materials, you can colour code your products in red, blue, green or brown. Many coloured ribbons are stocked and ready for shipment. (Bar code scanability must be tested when using coloured ribbons.)

http://www.webermarking.com/html/ukribbons.html

http://www.ondemandprinting.co.uk/Thermal-Ribbons.htm

http://homendecor.rediff.com/homendecor/decorate/doit/seatco...




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes: sí, pero con minúsculas :-)
3 mins
  -> gracias María :-)

agree  xxxEDLING: Sin duda alguna
8 mins
  -> Gracias : )

agree  rhandler: English>Spanish???
1 hr

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
2 days 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Color strips


Explanation:
I am a regular at home depot and I have heard this term used regularly

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-colored ribbon


Explanation:
:)

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91