KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ENTER (entering website)

Spanish translation: INGRESAR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ENTER (entering website)
Spanish translation:INGRESAR
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

17:14 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ENTER (entering website)
Entering a website. Already have 'Entrez' for French, 'Enter' in English, 'Eintreten' for German. Am not looking for sentence, just one word if possible.

Many thanks...
Antony Addy
INGRESAR
Explanation:
That's how it appears in Spanish-language sites
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks for the quick response :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2INGRESAR
Monica Colangelo
5ENTRAR
Pablo Fdez. Moriano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
INGRESAR


Explanation:
That's how it appears in Spanish-language sites

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Many thanks for the quick response :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: Sin duda!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Vanina

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ENTRAR


Explanation:
This is the most widespread, from my personal experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:26:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you are translating into European Spanish, \'entrar\' is the word used, \'ingresar\' has generally a strong connotation of \'joining\' or \'being admitted\' (in a school, hospital, company, army...)
But it is true that it is often used in Latin American Spanish sites.

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133