KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Indulge in fresh

Spanish translation: Deleitarse / permitirse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indulge
Spanish translation:Deleitarse / permitirse
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

23:12 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Indulge in fresh
Es una expresión que no había oído antes.
Claudia Alvis
Peru
ver respuesta
Explanation:
No te falta un sustantivo? Si es una frase hecha tal cual, yo nunca la oí...

Por ejemplo, "to indulge in fresh fruit" vendría a significar "deleitarse con fruta fresca".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vacations.net - Ontario/Riverside Vacations, hotel, travel, and ... - ... Begin the day with a complimentary breakfast or indulge in fresh fruit, homemade cookies, wine and cheese served in the lobby. Relax ...
http://www.vacations.net/packages/ontario_riv

Presto SaladShooter Recipes - Salad Express - ... While we frequently indulge in fresh salads and salad ingredients at a restaurant salad bar or from the supermarket salad counter, home salad preparation is ...
http://www.presto-net.com/ppcinstitute/recipe

Cancun - Restaurants - Downtown Restaurants Cafés - ... Cash Only. Indulge in fresh Mexican pastries at this bakery where you can get it to go, or eat at the stand-up counter. Caribbean-Creole-Cajun. ...
http://cancun.rezrez.com/entertainment/restau


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tu contexto, se refieren a deleitarse con pasteles recién sacados del horno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque la expresión más habitual es \"fresh off the oven\"...

GSM Women in Business: Recent Meetings - ... events. Many thanks to Sylvia Haas for sharing her famous cinnamon rolls with us. They were fresh off the oven! Womens Leadership ...
http://www.gsm.uci.edu/clubpages/wib/meetings

Java Chat Software - A Java Chat Program providing real time chat ... - ... When a customer purchase our software, they are not getting something that is fresh off the oven. Chat Blazer is in itself a brand to be reckon with. ...
http://www.chatblazer.com/whychatblazer.htm

TheLoneRider.com - Ontarios MTB portal - ... I had the sausage slice…nice, but I really have to taste one thats fresh off the oven. With them this close to me now, the next time wont be too long. ...
http://www.thelonerider.com/8_28_02.shtml
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y disculpen por la confusión.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consentir [sus caprichos]/satisfacer [deseo, apetito]/darse el gusto
Terry Burgess
5 +1disfrutar Napoleones recien salidos del horno
Mariel Alvarado
3 +1ver respuesta
Susana Galilea


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver respuesta


Explanation:
No te falta un sustantivo? Si es una frase hecha tal cual, yo nunca la oí...

Por ejemplo, "to indulge in fresh fruit" vendría a significar "deleitarse con fruta fresca".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vacations.net - Ontario/Riverside Vacations, hotel, travel, and ... - ... Begin the day with a complimentary breakfast or indulge in fresh fruit, homemade cookies, wine and cheese served in the lobby. Relax ...
http://www.vacations.net/packages/ontario_riv

Presto SaladShooter Recipes - Salad Express - ... While we frequently indulge in fresh salads and salad ingredients at a restaurant salad bar or from the supermarket salad counter, home salad preparation is ...
http://www.presto-net.com/ppcinstitute/recipe

Cancun - Restaurants - Downtown Restaurants Cafés - ... Cash Only. Indulge in fresh Mexican pastries at this bakery where you can get it to go, or eat at the stand-up counter. Caribbean-Creole-Cajun. ...
http://cancun.rezrez.com/entertainment/restau


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tu contexto, se refieren a deleitarse con pasteles recién sacados del horno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque la expresión más habitual es \"fresh off the oven\"...

GSM Women in Business: Recent Meetings - ... events. Many thanks to Sylvia Haas for sharing her famous cinnamon rolls with us. They were fresh off the oven! Womens Leadership ...
http://www.gsm.uci.edu/clubpages/wib/meetings

Java Chat Software - A Java Chat Program providing real time chat ... - ... When a customer purchase our software, they are not getting something that is fresh off the oven. Chat Blazer is in itself a brand to be reckon with. ...
http://www.chatblazer.com/whychatblazer.htm

TheLoneRider.com - Ontarios MTB portal - ... I had the sausage slice…nice, but I really have to taste one thats fresh off the oven. With them this close to me now, the next time wont be too long. ...
http://www.thelonerider.com/8_28_02.shtml


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y disculpen por la confusión.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disfrutar Napoleones recien salidos del horno


Explanation:
http://www.marthastewart.com/page.jhtml?type=content&id=reci...



Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> gracias Nora :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consentir [sus caprichos]/satisfacer [deseo, apetito]/darse el gusto


Explanation:
....de estos ricos pasteles y galletas.
Según el Oxford.
Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón!
Debí haber escrito:
de \"comer\" estos ricos pasteles...o al comer
t


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
1 hr