KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Pay-Off

Spanish translation: contraprestación-pago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pay-Off
Spanish translation:contraprestación-pago
Entered by: vhernandez

03:43 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pay-Off
to guarentee a correct function of the (pay-off)
nancidb
Argentina
contraprestación-pago
Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 03:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

utilidades, dividendos...

this has a lot of different translations... it may even mean soborno
Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contraprestación-pago
vhernandez
5cancelación de una deudaCarolina Fryd
4palabras de cierre
posada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palabras de cierre


Explanation:
depende del contexto tambien puede ser; resultados del cierre

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contraprestación-pago


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 03:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

utilidades, dividendos...

this has a lot of different translations... it may even mean soborno

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 486
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
8 hrs

agree  AnaBlyth
10 hrs

agree  purificaci
17 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cancelación de una deuda


Explanation:
Sin mayor contexto, es solo una posibilidad.

Otra es compensación o beneficio obtenido como contraprestación por un trabajo o esfuerzo, como decía Víctor.

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 82