KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

stack sampling

Spanish translation: muestreo de emisiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stack sampling
Spanish translation:muestreo de emisiones
Entered by: Virginia Serenelli

08:59 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: stack sampling
show compliance, by stack sampling, with emission limits
Virginia Serenelli
muestreo de emisiones
Explanation:
Deberá demostrar su cumplimiento demostrando con un muestreo de emisiones que están dentro de los límites de emisión.
Seguramente se trata de una certificación en la que se debe demostrar que las emisiones gaseosas de la fábrica se encuentran dentro de los límites aceptables o establecidos.
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5muestreo de emisiones
Fabricio Castillo
4Definitionhirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definition


Explanation:
Sorry, no translation yet, hope this helps
Stack Sampling: Measuring Industrial Process Emissions Measuring the mass rate of a test contaminant or process effluent parameter involves the determination of concentration and volumetric flow rate from an enclosed duct. This process called "stack sampling" is conducted to:

Demonstrate compliance with regulatory pollutant emission limits
Support emission inventories and permit applications
Determine impact of pollutant emissions at critical receptors
Measure efficiencies of pollution control equipment and process modifications
Understand how process adjustments affect effluent streams
http://www.lehder.com/airquality/air_stack.html

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muestreo de emisiones


Explanation:
Deberá demostrar su cumplimiento demostrando con un muestreo de emisiones que están dentro de los límites de emisión.
Seguramente se trata de una certificación en la que se debe demostrar que las emisiones gaseosas de la fábrica se encuentran dentro de los límites aceptables o establecidos.

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977