KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

provisto or proveído

Spanish translation: Hemos provisto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We have provided
Spanish translation:Hemos provisto
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

15:21 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: provisto or proveído
This one always boggles me:

When speaking of, "We have provided..."

is it:

Hemos proveído....
or
Hemos provisto...
Hardy Moreno
provisto
Explanation:
O "hemos proporcionado", depende del contexto
Selected response from:

Esther2123
Grading comment
Wow! I'm so glad I asked this question. So many excellent replies. I chose to give you the points because you were the first one to recommend "proporcionar", which I hadn't even thought of.

I used it often in the translations that I just finished. Thanks so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ver explicaciónAndrea Wright
5 +4provisto
Bill Greendyk
5 +1provistoEsther2123
5 +1provisto
Marcela García
5 +1to avoid confusionyolanda Speece
5Para aclarar un poquito.... NO VOTAR POR FAVOR....Aurora Humarán
4depende del contexto
Guillermo de la Puerta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
provisto


Explanation:
Hi Hardy,

That's the way I learned it!

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
1 min

agree  analeonor
13 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
13 mins

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisto


Explanation:
good luck!

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisto


Explanation:
O "hemos proporcionado", depende del contexto

Esther2123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Wow! I'm so glad I asked this question. So many excellent replies. I chose to give you the points because you were the first one to recommend "proporcionar", which I hadn't even thought of.

I used it often in the translations that I just finished. Thanks so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ver explicación


Explanation:
provide: establecer, estipular, disponer, proveer, fijar, señalar, atender una necesidad o carencia, facilitar, ofrecer

provided that: siempre que, con tal de que, a condiciòn de que



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 15:27:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo me inclinaria por:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 15:28:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo me inclinaria por: HEMOS DISPUESTO o HEMOS PROVISTO

Ref.
Bilingual Dictionary of Legal Terms, Bossini & Gleeson

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
11 mins
  -> Gracias Au! :)

agree  ingridbram
15 mins
  -> gracias Ingrid!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
19 mins
  -> Gracias Maisa!!

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
49 mins
  -> Gracias Birdies!

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Oso :)!!

agree  Egmont: según sea el contexto...
4 hrs
  -> Gracias alkvw! :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Para aclarar un poquito.... NO VOTAR POR FAVOR....


Explanation:
“Hemos provisto” es correcto como dice, en primer lugar, Bill.
Si estás en jerga legal y el significado es “establecer principios/regulaciones/lineamientos”, la traducción debe ser como propone Andrea: estipular, establecer, disponer...etc.

¿De dónde puede venir tu confusión? Del hecho de que “PROVEÍDOS” es una palabra que existe y se usa mucho. Aceptada por la RAE (“resolución judicial interlocutoria o de trámite”) es legalese puro y duro. Cabanellas: un proveído es una providencia u otro tipo de resolución judicial de mero trámite o interlocutoria.

Saludos, Au


Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depende del contexto


Explanation:
-Si la frase es: we have provided that.... la traduciría por: hemos acordado, ( o estipulado) que.....

in the sense of "stipulate"

-Si el contexto es: we have provided for example a set of products or facilities ,

hemos provisto o hemos proveido (de proveer) in the sense of supply, furnish

Mejor "hemos provisto"




Espero que te ayude

Saludos wildlp :-)

Guillermo de la Puerta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to avoid confusion


Explanation:
just use another word like hemos proporcionado or hemos establecido, hemos facilitado, hemos otorgado. but it is provisto.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs