KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

lingoberries

Spanish translation: arándano rojo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lingoberry
Spanish translation:arándano rojo
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

15:54 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lingoberries
...lingoberries and yoghurt bisque
Daniela Pesce
arándanos rojos
Explanation:
Daniela:

El Webster's Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary da la siguiente definición:

lingoberry: the cowberry, Vaccinium Vitis-Idaea

Y según el Simon's & Schuster's, cowberry es arándano rojo.

Espero que te sirva :-)

ALE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:20:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Mirá estos links que lo confirman!

http://members.fortunecity.es/natura2001/plmd/arandano_rojo....

http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/Alimen/html/ALI_A7.HTM
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lingoberries
Fabricio Castillo
4arándanos rojos
María Alejandra Funes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lingoberries


Explanation:
Daniela: el eterno tema con las "berries" es que crecen habitualmente en paises de lengua distinta al castellano, por lo que su uso habitual tiende a respetar sus nombres originales. Creo que lo mejor es mantenerlo así.
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arándanos rojos


Explanation:
Daniela:

El Webster's Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary da la siguiente definición:

lingoberry: the cowberry, Vaccinium Vitis-Idaea

Y según el Simon's & Schuster's, cowberry es arándano rojo.

Espero que te sirva :-)

ALE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:20:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Mirá estos links que lo confirman!

http://members.fortunecity.es/natura2001/plmd/arandano_rojo....

http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/Alimen/html/ALI_A7.HTM

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!