KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Kristen

Spanish translation: Kristen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kristen
Spanish translation:Kristen
Entered by: Andrea Wright

18:28 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Kristen
I don't know?
Kristen
Kristen
Explanation:
If it is a name you are trying to translate it remains the same as in English.
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13KristenAndrea Wright
5 +1Cristina, Cristiana
Marion Burns
5Christina (analysis of the name Kristen)
Georgios Paraskevopoulos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Kristen


Explanation:
If it is a name you are trying to translate it remains the same as in English.

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Andres Pacheco
5 mins
  -> Gracias Andrés!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
19 mins
  -> Gracias Oso :)!!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
21 mins
  -> Gracias Thierry!!!!

agree  HLRenfrow
24 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rosanna Balistreri: as Andrea said, don't translate it if it's a proper noun
28 mins
  -> Gracias Rosanna!!

neutral  vhernandez: Kristen wants to know how you say her name in Spanish!!! Its Cristina...
28 mins
  -> los nombres propios no se traducen a menos que por ejemplo estes hablando de "Enrique VIII" o "Cristóbal Colón". Y como dijo Ruth Cristina y Kirsten tienen una significado distinto!!

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
1 hr
  -> Gracias Juan Pablo!

agree  Refugio: Please resist the temptation to translate your name. The name Kristen has a whole historical significance that Cristina does not have, and vice versa. I hope your teacher is not asking the class to do this.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ruth!!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea!!! :)

agree  Will Matter: leave it alone, RH is on the mark...
3 hrs
  -> gracias willmatter! :)

agree  Jose Sentamans
13 hrs

agree  CPD: Yo tampoco lo traduciría
20 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cristina, Cristiana


Explanation:
There are many variations of this name in many languages.

The name means: annointed, follows Christ

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.adoption.org/babynames/c.asp
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/edgarbook/names/c/christiana.html
Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Ferrero: Cristina
17 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Christina (analysis of the name Kristen)


Explanation:
Behind your name

CHRISTINA f English Pronounced: kris-TEEN-a. Feminine form of CHRISTIAN. Greek CHRISTINA (KHRISTINA). From CHRISTOS m Theology Means "anointed", derived from Greek chriein "to anoint". This was a name applied to Jesus by early Greek-speaking Christians. It is a translation of the Hebrew word mashiah (commonly spelled in English messiah) which also means "anointed".
This was the name of a Swedish queen of the 17th century who was interested in the arts and philosophy. She gave up her crown to become a Roman Catholic.

CRISTEN f Variant of KRISTIN
CRISTIANA f Italian form of CHRISTINA
CRISTINA f Italian, Spanish, Portuguese and Romanian form of CHRISTINA
CHRISTA f German, Scandinavian, English
Short form of CHRISTINA
CHRISTABEL f English (Modern)
Combination of CHRISTA and the popular name suffix bel.
CHRISTEN f Variant of CHRISTINE or KRISTEN (2)
CHRISTI f English Pet form of CHRISTINE
CHRISTIE f English
Pet form of CHRISTINE
CHRISTIN f Scandinavian, German Variant of KRISTIN
CHRISTINE f Pronounced: kris-TEEN. French and English form of CHRISTINA
CHRISTY f English Pronounced: KRIS-tee
Pet form of CHRISTINE.
HRISTINA f Bulgarian form of CHRISTINA






KERSTIN f Low German form of CHRISTINA
KERSTIN f Swedish form of CHRISTINA
KIRSI f Finnish form of CHRISTINA
KIRSTEN f Scandinavian form of CHRISTINA
KIRSTEEN f Scottish Variant of KIRSTIN
KIRSTIE f Scottish Pet form of KIRSTIN
KIRSTIN f Scottish form of CHRISTINA
KIRSTY f Scottish Pet form of KIRSTIN
KRISTA f German, English Short form of KRISTINA
KRISTEEN f English Variant of CHRISTINE
KRISTEN (1) m Danish Danish form of CHRISTIAN
KRISTEN (2)f German Pronounced: KRIS-ten German form of CHRISTINA
KRISTI f English Variant of KRISTY
KRISTIA f English Short form of CHRISTINA
KRISTIE f English Variant of KRISTY
KRISTIINA f Finnish form of CHRISTINA
KRISTIN f Scandinavian, German
Pronounced: KRIS-tin
Scandinavian and German form of CHRISTINA
KRISTINA f Swedish, Czech, Russian, German. Pronounced: kris-TEE-na
Swedish, Czech, Russian and German form of CHRISTINA
KRISTINE f English Variant of CHRISTINE
KRISTY f English Pronounced: KRIS-tee
Short form of CHRISTINA
KRISTYNA f Czech variant of KRISTINA
KRISZTINA f Hungarian Hungarian form of CHRISTINA
KRYSTINA f English (Modern)Variant of CHRISTINA
KRYSTINE f English (Modern)Variant of CHRISTINE
KRYSTYNA f Polish Polish form of CHRISTINA
KRYSIA f Polish
Short form of KRYSTYNA

My Hellenic brain



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 00:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was the female KRISTEN or nr 2 above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 00:42:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was the female KRISTEN or nr 2 above

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish