KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

walk in / walk out

Spanish translation: entrada / salida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk in / walk out
Spanish translation:entrada / salida
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

17:21 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: walk in / walk out
Different applications (best price calculation, check-in/check-out, walk-in/walk-out, …) with different media (contact and contact less smart cards, mobile phone, combination of payment and fare functionality on one single medium,…) have been introduced into the market or are in the process of being introduced.

Mi duda es si walk in /walk out se referirá a entrada / salida (¿de los vehículos?)o puede tener otro sentido. Se trata de nuevas tecnologías aplicadas al transporte público. Al no desarrollarse más el concepto, tengo una idea demasiado abstracta.

¡Gracias!
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
sí, entrada y salida
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias por vuestra ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sí, entrada y salida
Garboktrans
4sin reserva/abandonar la reserva
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sí, entrada y salida


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
¡Gracias por vuestra ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analeonor
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin reserva/abandonar la reserva


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a la gente, por ejemplo, que aparen en un hotel sin reserva - eso en inglés se llama walk-in

walk-out es menos claro, pero me parece que sería la gente que abandona la reserva después de llegar al hotel porque no le gusta la habitación, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071