KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

gangbusters

Spanish translation: con paso firme y sin miedo/fácilmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gangbusters, like gang busters
Spanish translation:con paso firme y sin miedo/fácilmente
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

13:13 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: gangbusters
...comes on like gangbuters...
Octavio Solorio
United States
pisando fuerte/sin miedo/facilmente
Explanation:
"Like gangbusters" means "excellently, with no problem or doubt," and is often used to describe the attitude of someone who acts with absolute assurance, tackles a task forthrightly and vigorously, and, most importantly, gets the job done. "Like gangbusters" is generally considered to have positive connotations, although being on the receiving end of such "gangbusting" behavior may sometimes be less than pleasant. Almost anyone who has worked in an office is familiar with the new boss who comes in "like gangbusters" and achieves results more commonly associated with "bull in a china shop."

The phrase "like gangbusters" itself dates back to a wildly popular radio drama of the 1930s. "Gangbusters," which ran from 1936 all the way up to 1957, followed the exploits of courageous lawmen as they battled (and "busted up") criminal gangs and organized crime. Each episode of "Gangbusters" began with a barrage of dramatic sound effects -- sirens, machine guns, doors being kicked in, etc. Not surprisingly, by about 1940 "like gangbusters" had become popular slang for "forcefully and fearlessly" and, by extension, developed the sense you used it in, meaning "with no problem, easily."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 13:40:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! la mandé dos veces sin querer
Selected response from:

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, it was extremely helpful. Your thorough explanation regarding the 'attitude' gave the answer I needed.
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pisando fuerte/sin miedo/facilmente
Raquel Iglesias
5 +1pisando fuerte/sin miedo
Raquel Iglesias
3cazagangsters
Sol
2Gangbusters
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gangbusters


Explanation:
I imagine they are referring to the Gangbusters TV shows - see below for more information on the content. So, it could be translated in many ways, I suppose - this would depend on the type of text, your context etc. I hope this helps a wee bit anyway.

Sheila


The Gangbusters TV version ended its telecast with a photo of one of the nation's most wanted lawbreakers, resulting in the apprehension of many major criminals. During the fall of 1952 Gangbusters averaged an unheard of 42 rating, garnering virtually all the audience available in its time slot. Nevertheless, this police anthology series left the air in December 1952, making it probably the highest rated program ever to be cancelled in the history of television. 21 Episodes 7 VHS Box Set, B&W, Total Running Time: Over 8 Hours.



Gang Busters
Factual crime drama (1935 - 57)

This "best remembered" of all the crime stoppers shows was billed as "the only national program that brings you authentic police case histories." Phillips H. Lord, already in radio, was looking for a new show concept. He hit upon the angle doing a crime show, like the gangster films of the early 1930's, but making it the real thing, about the real criminals and cops and the FBI. A cross between the newspapers and the movies…what an idea! He went right to Washington, and got the tacit approval of J. Edgar Hoover himself to develop a show that used only closed cases (thus getting a good outcome) and had a solid law-enforcement slant. Lord wrote his first episode right in the Justice Building in Washington. The show began on NBC as "The G-Men," with Chevrolet as sponsor.

Changing to "Gangbusters" the show came on strong right from the start and was a radio sensation. The pace was fast, the action was real and sometimes violent, the crimes and criminals were acted doing what was written about in the papers. Working his way through the major crimes and criminals, Lord turned to accounts of lesser known, but often more interesting true crime cases. The sound effects were great, and the hard-hitting tales were told with all the thrills of a good gangster movie. It followed that, like the notices in the Post Office, he could relay real wanted poster information on the show as well. During Gangbusters, alerts were broadcast for real criminals wanted by the police or FBI, and teasers called "Crime Buster Clues" were given as teasers to keep the audience ready for more!



    Reference: http://www.ihffilm.com/ganclasradsh.html
    Reference: http://www.otrcat.com/gangbusters.htm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cazagangsters


Explanation:
acabo de inventarla, así que no hay referencias, y si alguien ya la usó es pura coincidencia :)

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pisando fuerte/sin miedo


Explanation:
"Like gangbusters" means "excellently, with no problem or doubt," and is often used to describe the attitude of someone who acts with absolute assurance, tackles a task forthrightly and vigorously, and, most importantly, gets the job done. "Like gangbusters" is generally considered to have positive connotations, although being on the receiving end of such "gangbusting" behavior may sometimes be less than pleasant. Almost anyone who has worked in an office is familiar with the new boss who comes in "like gangbusters" and achieves results more commonly associated with "bull in a china shop."

The phrase "like gangbusters" itself dates back to a wildly popular radio drama of the 1930s. "Gangbusters," which ran from 1936 all the way up to 1957, followed the exploits of courageous lawmen as they battled (and "busted up") criminal gangs and organized crime. Each episode of "Gangbusters" began with a barrage of dramatic sound effects -- sirens, machine guns, doors being kicked in, etc. Not surprisingly, by about 1940 "like gangbusters" had become popular slang for "forcefully and fearlessly" and, by extension, developed the sense you used it in, meaning "with no problem, easily."




    Reference: http://www.word-detective.com/032602.html
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excelente explicación. ¶:^)
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pisando fuerte/sin miedo/facilmente


Explanation:
"Like gangbusters" means "excellently, with no problem or doubt," and is often used to describe the attitude of someone who acts with absolute assurance, tackles a task forthrightly and vigorously, and, most importantly, gets the job done. "Like gangbusters" is generally considered to have positive connotations, although being on the receiving end of such "gangbusting" behavior may sometimes be less than pleasant. Almost anyone who has worked in an office is familiar with the new boss who comes in "like gangbusters" and achieves results more commonly associated with "bull in a china shop."

The phrase "like gangbusters" itself dates back to a wildly popular radio drama of the 1930s. "Gangbusters," which ran from 1936 all the way up to 1957, followed the exploits of courageous lawmen as they battled (and "busted up") criminal gangs and organized crime. Each episode of "Gangbusters" began with a barrage of dramatic sound effects -- sirens, machine guns, doors being kicked in, etc. Not surprisingly, by about 1940 "like gangbusters" had become popular slang for "forcefully and fearlessly" and, by extension, developed the sense you used it in, meaning "with no problem, easily."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 13:40:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! la mandé dos veces sin querer


    Reference: http://www.word-detective.com/032602.html
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you, it was extremely helpful. Your thorough explanation regarding the 'attitude' gave the answer I needed.
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excelente explicación bis ¶;^)
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs