KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Health and Safety Induction

Spanish translation: Introducción a la prevención de riesgos laborales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Health and Safety Induction
Spanish translation:Introducción a la prevención de riesgos laborales
Entered by: Jeanie Eldon

22:00 Aug 16, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Employment Safety
English term or phrase: Health and Safety Induction
Prior to commencing employment, you are invited to attend a Health and Safety Induction...

What would be the usual translation for this term in Spain? "Introductorio de Seguridad e higiene" or " "Introductorio de salud y seguridad"?
Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
Introducción a la prevención de riesgos laborales
Explanation:
That is the equivalent in Spain.

http://www.belt.es/links/partes/seg_ind.asp

This is a Spanish website with links to different pages related to "prevención de riesgos laborales". There is one called "EISOSH - European Information System for Occupational Safety and Health" and another one from the UK called "Health and Safety Executive".
Selected response from:

Canela Rodal
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Canela, this is what I was looking for; the equivalent term used in Spain.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Introducción a la salud y la seguridad
HANRATH
5Introducción a la prevención de riesgos laborales
Canela Rodal
3 +1Presentación sobre/acerca de salud y seguridad
Christine Walsh
4Inducción al cuidado de la salud y a la seguridad
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health and safety induction
Introducción a la salud y la seguridad


Explanation:
Una opción. ¡Saludos!

HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health and safety induction
Presentación sobre/acerca de salud y seguridad


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): También: cursillo introductorio sobre la salud y la segurida
8 hrs
  -> Gracias! Lo de cursillo suena muy bien

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health and safety induction
Inducción al cuidado de la salud y a la seguridad


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Vhttp://www.scribd.com/doc/13224826/Induccion-a-La-Seguridade... ref.


Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
health and safety induction
Introducción a la prevención de riesgos laborales


Explanation:
That is the equivalent in Spain.

http://www.belt.es/links/partes/seg_ind.asp

This is a Spanish website with links to different pages related to "prevención de riesgos laborales". There is one called "EISOSH - European Information System for Occupational Safety and Health" and another one from the UK called "Health and Safety Executive".

Canela Rodal
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Canela, this is what I was looking for; the equivalent term used in Spain.