KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

around the edges

Spanish translation: hacer pequeños ajustes


19:37 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: around the edges
The constituent parties of each coalition must negotiate sixty, two-seat electoral slates for the Chamber, and either nine or ten two-seat slates for the Senate depending on the cycle of turnover in the upper house. The pattern in past elections has been for each of the coalitions to allocate one seat to each of its two subpacts in each district, and then to tinker with list formation around the edges to attract small parties that can lend a helping hand bolstering national coalition vote totals for presidential elections.
Alberto Ide
Spanish translation:hacer pequeños ajustes
Explanation:
...a la elaboración de las listas...
= tinker with list formation around the edges
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hacer pequeños ajustes
GoodWords
4 +1en la periferia
Raquel Iglesias
4jugar un poco con
Thomaso
3acomodar el número de candidatos de las listasPedro Tena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en la periferia


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jugar un poco con


Explanation:
It is unnecessary to have ‘tinker’ and ‘around the edges’ so in this case I would translate as tinker a little bit


Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hacer pequeños ajustes


Explanation:
...a la elaboración de las listas...
= tinker with list formation around the edges

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
17 mins

agree  rcahillpr: impication is a second round of minor adjustments after the initial slates of candidates are drawn up..
7 hrs

agree  Egmont
1 day24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acomodar el número de candidatos de las listas


Explanation:
de modo que atraigan...
[Me falta un poco más de contexto para entender el problema, pero me atrevo a sugerir que lo fundamental es incluir candidatos de las pequeñas formaciones políticas para que ayuden a reforzar la coalición nacional]
Una posibilidad

Pedro Tena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70