KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

so

Spanish translation: entonces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so
Spanish translation:entonces
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

01:20 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: so
I was dirty so I decided to take a shower.
LW
entonces
Explanation:
none
good luck
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2entonces
Rafa Lombardino
5 +2asi queRefugio
4 +2entonces
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entonces


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 01:25:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Estaba muy sucío(a), entonces decidí bañarme.

Estaba tan sucío(a) que decidí bañarme.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
38 mins

agree  Egmont
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entonces


Explanation:
none
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
38 mins

agree  Egmont
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asi que


Explanation:
Entonces is this usage would mean "then", not "so". Then is a temporal word.

Accent on the i

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 18:11:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

IN this usage

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
32 mins
  -> Gracias Nora

agree  purificaci
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway