KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Navy Beans

Spanish translation: Alubias Blancas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Navy beans
Spanish translation:Alubias Blancas

04:16 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Navy Beans
As a plant food
Garry Guan
United States
options...
Explanation:
GoodWords is right, it depends on the country, but here are some options for you. The first link has different names for this type of bean in different languages (including English), along with a photo.

Lat.: Phaseolus vulgaris

EN: butter beans (i)
- cannellini beans
- dry beans
- Great Northern beans
- haricot beans
- navy beans
- white (kidney) beans

ES: alubias secas
- judías secas
- habichuelas secas

Here in Spain, I would call them judías blancas or alubias blancas.

Key words: Phaseolus vulgaris, navy bean, cultivar description, early maturity
http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/aic-journals/cjps_96/jul/P95-122....

Phaseolus vulgaris (judía blanca).
http://www.seaic.es/absxx/com-1.htm

Alubias blancas, secas, de la especie Phaseolus vulgaris,
http://www.ucm.es/BUCM/be/legis/doce/es/main/dat/2000/l_008/...

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4options...xxxtazdog
4 +1depende del país
GoodWords
5 -1Frijoles Caritas
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Frijoles Caritas


Explanation:
http://www.goya.com/espanol/products/product.html?prodSubCat...
es un sitio bilingüe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 04:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I amend
it\'s latin term is \"Phaseolus vulgaris\" and the name will be different in each country

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GoodWords: Careful! I checked the website, and the beans listed across from each other are not meant to correspond; they are simply two separate columns in the list.
2 mins
  -> I'm afraid you are right

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depende del país


Explanation:
Beans are among the foods that have the greatest variety of names as you go from country to country in the Spanish-speaking world. Moreover, not all beans are found in every country.

In Mexico, navy beans are not found, but a similar bean is called "alubia chica".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 04:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frijóles blancos: here\'s a U.S. site that calls them this:

http://www.youngwomenshealth.org/splegumes.pdf

But it wouldn\'t work everywhere; in other countries, beans are not called \"frijóles\", but \"legumbres\", \"alubias\", \"porotos\", \"judías\", etc.


    Reference: http://www.abarrote.com/alubia_chica.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6. Supposed to be dark-blue, but it's just my wild guess.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
options...


Explanation:
GoodWords is right, it depends on the country, but here are some options for you. The first link has different names for this type of bean in different languages (including English), along with a photo.

Lat.: Phaseolus vulgaris

EN: butter beans (i)
- cannellini beans
- dry beans
- Great Northern beans
- haricot beans
- navy beans
- white (kidney) beans

ES: alubias secas
- judías secas
- habichuelas secas

Here in Spain, I would call them judías blancas or alubias blancas.

Key words: Phaseolus vulgaris, navy bean, cultivar description, early maturity
http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/aic-journals/cjps_96/jul/P95-122....

Phaseolus vulgaris (judía blanca).
http://www.seaic.es/absxx/com-1.htm

Alubias blancas, secas, de la especie Phaseolus vulgaris,
http://www.ucm.es/BUCM/be/legis/doce/es/main/dat/2000/l_008/...

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/wboon.htm
    Reference: http://www.seaic.es/absxx/com-1.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6. Supposed to be dark-blue, but it's just my wild guess.
1 hr

agree  Montse de la Fuente
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: I believe navy beans can be any kind of white beans. They are called that based on their use in traditional navy bean soup. Recipe for 100: http://www.history.navy.mil/faqs/faq54-2.htm
8 hrs

agree  GoodWords: Speaking as a frequent bean cook, the Great Northerns and white kidney beans I know are different from (larger) than navy beans; perhaps there's a difference between English-speaking countries too? Unlike Ruth, I know navy b. as one specific white bean.
13 hrs
  -> yes, I think you're right... Great Northern are (strictly speaking) bigger than navy beans, although the names are often interchanged... but I still think they're both called judías or alubias blancas (in Spain) :-)