KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Judging in the UK and in Europe

Spanish translation: actuar como juez en RU y .....


05:36 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Judging in the UK and in Europe
En un CV, en "outside interest" la persona dice gustarle "judging in the UK and in Europe". ¿Se trata de publicar opiniones ? ¿hacer arbitrajes, tal vez? No se me ocurre absolutamente nada ...
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Spanish translation:actuar como juez en RU y .....
Explanation:
.....suponiendo que es el mismo individuo que la pregunta anterior, y se dedica a la cría de "roedores", es de suponer que se celebran concursos igual que se hace con perros, gatos...etc. Su hobby, pues, sería actuar como juez en estas competiciones.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I: NAME, PURPOSE and POWERS

SECTION 1. The association shall be known as The Rat and Mouse Fanciers for Excellence, abbreviated RMFE.

SECTION 2. The objects and purposes of the RMFE are:

1. To promote and protect fancy rats and mice as exhibition animals and pets;
2. To study, set and promote the highest standards in breeding, raising, and caring for rats and mice;
3. The establishment of comprehensive standards for all varieties of rats and mice, and the encouragement to preserve and improve these varieties
4. Supporting shows for the exhibition and \"judging of rats and mice\" and to maintain the highest standard of excellence in judging and show management;
5. Registration of the pedigrees of fancy rats and mice;
6. The promotion of educational and friendly relations between fanciers around the world.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver punto 4. del ejemplo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 09:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del ejemplo siguiente parece que hay personas que no tienen nada mejor que hacer ;-):

The Rat Fan Club - http://www.ratfanclub.org/
A club devoted to rats as pets. Rat lovers can find the answers to questions about rat health, games, tricks, and toys for their rats and themselves.
National Fancy Rat Society - http://www.nfrs.org
Contains articles, a show calendar and membership information.
Rat and Mouse Fanciers for Excellence - http://www.rodentfancy.com/rmfe/index.shtml
American based club with branches across the US. Includes standards and sample magazine articles.
North of England Rat Society - http://www.neratsociety.co.uk
Resources and meetings for rat lovers in the North of England and beyond. Includes information on showing rats and varieties.
North American Rat Registry - http://www.ratregistry.org
Registry open to any rat owner or breeder living in North America. Trial memberships available.
Yorkshire Rat Club - http://www.yorkshireratclub.com
Rat club based in Leeds, UK. Promoting shows and rat keeping.
Rat Rehoming Register - http://www.ratrehome.co.uk/
Located in the UK. Keeps information on people willing to rehome rats.
Rat Lovers\' Association of Southern California - http://www.ratlovers.org
A non-profit organization that promotes domestic rats as companion animals.
Scottish Rat Club - http://www.scottishratclub.co.uk
Includes show details, membership details and information for pet rat owners.
Australian Rat Fanciers Society - http://www.ausrfs.org.au
Australian Rat Fanciers Society, serving owners, exhibitors and breeders of Fancy Rats and Mice in Australia.
Australian National Rodent Association - http://austnatrodassocqld.tripod.com
An organisation aiming to promote breeding, showing and care of fancy rats in Queensland and all over Australia.
United Kingdom Rat Registry - http://www.ratregistry.co.uk
Open registry open to any rat owner or breeder living in the UK.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Crítico o Analítco
vhernandez
4 +1actuar como juez en RU y .....
Andy Watkinson
5 -1ser jurado en el reino unido y europa
Lesley Clarke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crítico o Analítco


Explanation:
no se me ocurre otra cosa

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vallarino
5 mins
  -> gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ser jurado en el reino unido y europa


Explanation:
supongo que tiene que haber con su hobby de fancy rats

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vhernandez: HEY respeto a los abogados presentes. Lo que dices es mas bien Juror no Judge. Saludos.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuar como juez en RU y .....


Explanation:
.....suponiendo que es el mismo individuo que la pregunta anterior, y se dedica a la cría de "roedores", es de suponer que se celebran concursos igual que se hace con perros, gatos...etc. Su hobby, pues, sería actuar como juez en estas competiciones.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I: NAME, PURPOSE and POWERS

SECTION 1. The association shall be known as The Rat and Mouse Fanciers for Excellence, abbreviated RMFE.

SECTION 2. The objects and purposes of the RMFE are:

1. To promote and protect fancy rats and mice as exhibition animals and pets;
2. To study, set and promote the highest standards in breeding, raising, and caring for rats and mice;
3. The establishment of comprehensive standards for all varieties of rats and mice, and the encouragement to preserve and improve these varieties
4. Supporting shows for the exhibition and \"judging of rats and mice\" and to maintain the highest standard of excellence in judging and show management;
5. Registration of the pedigrees of fancy rats and mice;
6. The promotion of educational and friendly relations between fanciers around the world.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver punto 4. del ejemplo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 09:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del ejemplo siguiente parece que hay personas que no tienen nada mejor que hacer ;-):

The Rat Fan Club - http://www.ratfanclub.org/
A club devoted to rats as pets. Rat lovers can find the answers to questions about rat health, games, tricks, and toys for their rats and themselves.
National Fancy Rat Society - http://www.nfrs.org
Contains articles, a show calendar and membership information.
Rat and Mouse Fanciers for Excellence - http://www.rodentfancy.com/rmfe/index.shtml
American based club with branches across the US. Includes standards and sample magazine articles.
North of England Rat Society - http://www.neratsociety.co.uk
Resources and meetings for rat lovers in the North of England and beyond. Includes information on showing rats and varieties.
North American Rat Registry - http://www.ratregistry.org
Registry open to any rat owner or breeder living in North America. Trial memberships available.
Yorkshire Rat Club - http://www.yorkshireratclub.com
Rat club based in Leeds, UK. Promoting shows and rat keeping.
Rat Rehoming Register - http://www.ratrehome.co.uk/
Located in the UK. Keeps information on people willing to rehome rats.
Rat Lovers\' Association of Southern California - http://www.ratlovers.org
A non-profit organization that promotes domestic rats as companion animals.
Scottish Rat Club - http://www.scottishratclub.co.uk
Includes show details, membership details and information for pet rat owners.
Australian Rat Fanciers Society - http://www.ausrfs.org.au
Australian Rat Fanciers Society, serving owners, exhibitors and breeders of Fancy Rats and Mice in Australia.
Australian National Rodent Association - http://austnatrodassocqld.tripod.com
An organisation aiming to promote breeding, showing and care of fancy rats in Queensland and all over Australia.
United Kingdom Rat Registry - http://www.ratregistry.co.uk
Open registry open to any rat owner or breeder living in the UK.


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
Gracias !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Tiene mucho sentido, porque ser juez en tribunales de cualquier parte es algo más que un hobby...
15 hrs