state the obvious

Spanish translation: señalar lo evidente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state the obvious
Spanish translation:señalar lo evidente
Entered by: Irina Livov

16:12 Aug 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / customer service
English term or phrase: state the obvious
When we say things like, “as stated on our website,” that’s a key sign that we’re stating the obvious
Irina Livov
señalar lo evidente
Explanation:
señalar lo evidente
Selected response from:

Enrique F Granados-González
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1decimos lo que es obvio
Henry Hinds
4 +2señalar lo evidente
Enrique F Granados-González
4mencionar/afirmar lo (que es) obvio
MartaHS
3 +1estamos planteando algo que es evidente
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
4estamos diciendo una obviedad / afirmando una evidencia
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decimos lo que es obvio


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Donatella.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
señalar lo evidente


Explanation:
señalar lo evidente

Enrique F Granados-González
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: "que estamos señalando lo evidente"
34 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  nahuelhuapi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nahuelhuapi

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estamos planteando algo que es evidente


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: O "que estamos señalando..."
27 mins
  -> gracias Adriana

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estamos diciendo una obviedad / afirmando una evidencia


Explanation:
Utilizaría una de estas dos opciones.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 812

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mencionar/afirmar lo (que es) obvio


Explanation:
'estamos mencionando/afrimando lo obvio'
Suerte

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search