KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tangarine

Spanish translation: tangerina


11:45 Mar 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tangarine
[To be read about Jamaica:]
Many of the trees and plants introduced to Jamaica were first planted here, most notably the Bombay mango, navel orange and tangerine.
Joe
Spanish translation:tangerina
Explanation:
Tangerina es un tipo de mandarina, es dedir, no exactamente la misma especie, y como en el contexto se habla de otros cítricos parece necesario especificar realmente de cuál se trata.
Selected response from:

acg
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias. Totalmente de acuerdo. Lo difícil es saber cuándo se refieren a una o a otra.
¡Gracias!
Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16mandarina
Jesús Marín Mateos
5tangerinaacg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
mandarina


Explanation:
es España por lo menos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 11:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how we call it in Spain

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Montse de la Fuente
13 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Julia Martínez
37 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxEDLING
51 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria.

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nora.

agree  posada: por Colombia tambien
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Jose Sentamans
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Jose.

agree  Refugio: In the US, at least, a distinction is made between tangerine and mandarine orange. In Spanish are they both called mandarinas?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, I think so.

agree  Andrea Ali: En Argentina, mandarina. Pero acá van las opciones de Babylon: mandarina, naranja mandarina, naranja tangerina
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Mirelluk
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  purificaci
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Jo-Hanna.

agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tangerina


Explanation:
Tangerina es un tipo de mandarina, es dedir, no exactamente la misma especie, y como en el contexto se habla de otros cítricos parece necesario especificar realmente de cuál se trata.


    Reference: http://www.reforma.com/buenamesa/articulo/258745/
acg
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias. Totalmente de acuerdo. Lo difícil es saber cuándo se refieren a una o a otra.
¡Gracias!
Joe