KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Senior Assistant Superintendent

Spanish translation: Auxiliar del Superintendente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Assistant Superintendent
Spanish translation:Auxiliar del Superintendente
Entered by: Jan Castillo

18:36 Mar 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Senior Assistant Superintendent
Ms. Camille Webster, Senior Assistant Superintendent of the Public Gardens Division and co-author of the book Identifying features for Important Trees at Hope Gardens. She is a wonderful person to speak with about all the public gardens in Jamaica and their contents, and she will happily answer questions about botany, conservation and preservation.
Joe
Auxiliar del Superintendente
Explanation:
I don´t believe it would be necessary to add "Principal" o "Mayor" after the word "Superintendente", though you could if there is more than one superintendent, in order to distinguish between them. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Joe ;O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Auxiliar del SuperintendenteJan Castillo
5 +1Subdirectora de la División de Jardines Públicos
Alejandra Vucetich


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auxiliar del Superintendente


Explanation:
I don´t believe it would be necessary to add "Principal" o "Mayor" after the word "Superintendente", though you could if there is more than one superintendent, in order to distinguish between them. Good luck!

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Joe ;O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs

agree  purificaci: o Ayudante del Superintendente
2 days48 mins

disagree  Javier Wasserzug: Ya ha psado el tiempo, pero para quienes lean esto en el futuro, no confundir este "assistant" en inglés con asistente en español. En este caso NO es auxiliar sino VICE, el segundo en comando.
4614 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subdirectora de la División de Jardines Públicos


Explanation:
assistant2 adj (before n): assistant manager: subdirector, -tora m, f, director
adjunto, directora adjunta m, f; assistant professor (AmE) profesor adjunto,
profesora adjunta m, f



Alejandra Vucetich
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Wasserzug: Exactamente, Cuando se pone el ässistant" antes es un vicedirector o subdirector. Si va después (director assistant) se trata de un auxiliar o asistente.
4614 days