KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Receiver General

Spanish translation: Recaudador General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Receiver General
Spanish translation:Recaudador General
Entered by: xxxEDLING

18:37 Mar 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Receiver General
Most of the plants and trees, particularly mango and various spice species found here and in the gardens at Bath originally came from a captured French ship on its way from Mauritius to Hispanola in 1782. It is still highly unclear where exactly the plants went, but we do know that the then Receiver General, Mr. Hinton East, owned and operated a garden near to Hope. Since all cargo entering the country had to pass through his hands and be cleared by his office, it is not surprising that years after the fact, after his complaints that Jamaica was being “left behind by St. Vincent”, a smaller island that at the time had a public botanic garden, the whole collection was deposited in Mr. East's Garden, which later was transplanted to the Hope Estate.
Joe
Recaudador General
Explanation:
Quality Assessment Program Manual - CGSB
... de administración del programa, tal y como se describen en la sección de costos
del manual del programa, ya realizar los pagos al "Receiver General for Canada ...
www.pwgsc.gc.ca/cgsb/iso/spanish/ forms/application9k_sp.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Quality Assessment Program Manual - CGSB
... NOTA: El pago deberá hacerse mediante cheque certificado a nombre de "Receiver
General for Canada" (Recaudador General de Canadá). Ayudándole a prosperar. ...
www.pwgsc.gc.ca/cgsb/iso/spanish/ 9000_manual/preparing_sp.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

racionalización - regresivo
... taxes,-. receiver-.of-.taxes. recaudador-general-.receiver-.general. recaudamiento-see-."recaudación".
recaudar-collect,-raise-. recaudatorio ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysr1.htm - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Embajada de Canadá en Montevideo, Uruguay
... americanos deben hacerse a la orden de "Embajada de Canadá - Buenos Aires" y los
cheques en dólares canadienses a la orden del "Receiver General for Canada ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/uruguay/assistance-es.asp
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thans so much for your help!
Joe
;O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Recaudador GeneralxxxEDLING
4 +1administrador generalsmorales30


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Recaudador General


Explanation:
Quality Assessment Program Manual - CGSB
... de administración del programa, tal y como se describen en la sección de costos
del manual del programa, ya realizar los pagos al "Receiver General for Canada ...
www.pwgsc.gc.ca/cgsb/iso/spanish/ forms/application9k_sp.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Quality Assessment Program Manual - CGSB
... NOTA: El pago deberá hacerse mediante cheque certificado a nombre de "Receiver
General for Canada" (Recaudador General de Canadá). Ayudándole a prosperar. ...
www.pwgsc.gc.ca/cgsb/iso/spanish/ 9000_manual/preparing_sp.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

racionalización - regresivo
... taxes,-. receiver-.of-.taxes. recaudador-general-.receiver-.general. recaudamiento-see-."recaudación".
recaudar-collect,-raise-. recaudatorio ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysr1.htm - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Embajada de Canadá en Montevideo, Uruguay
... americanos deben hacerse a la orden de "Embajada de Canadá - Buenos Aires" y los
cheques en dólares canadienses a la orden del "Receiver General for Canada ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/uruguay/assistance-es.asp


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Thans so much for your help!
Joe
;O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  purificaci
2 days1 hr
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrador general


Explanation:
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysa2.htm

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vucetich: According to the context, I would rather suggest this more wider term.
49 mins