KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fails to highlight

Spanish translation: en su biografía, Jones no logró destacar/poner en relieve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fails to highlight
Spanish translation:en su biografía, Jones no logró destacar/poner en relieve
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:43 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fails to highlight
Jones "fails to highlight" in his biography of Freud than it was..
freudsito
en su biografía, Jones no logró destacar/poner en relieve
Explanation:
...o fue omiso en señalar/destacar...etc.

Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6no resalta / no destacaCNF
4 +4en su biografía, Jones no logró destacar/poner en relieve
Terry Burgess
4 +3no consigue destacar...
Egmont
5no da la suficiente importancia...
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no resalta / no destaca


Explanation:
highlight1 transitive verb destacar, hacer resaltar: her words highlighted the importance of the event, sus palabras pusieron de relieve la importancia del acontecimiento.


    vox
CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
0 min
  -> ¡Hola, Terry! ¡Gracias! :^)

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias mil, Ruth! :^)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Nora! :^)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias! :^)

agree  Aida GarciaPons
20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias mil, Aida! :^)

agree  purificaci
22 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, purificaci! :^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en su biografía, Jones no logró destacar/poner en relieve


Explanation:
...o fue omiso en señalar/destacar...etc.

Suerte!
terry


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Macia
1 min

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no consigue destacar...


Explanation:
maybe...
NOTA: está en tiempo presente...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
30 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo!

agree  Сергей Лузан
55 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;-)

agree  Sol: buena opción
4 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no da la suficiente importancia...


Explanation:
en la biografía de Freud, Jones no da suficiente importancia a.....

Otra opción para añadir a las anteriores.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 441