KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to be run mutatis mutandis

Spanish translation: to be run with necessary changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be run mutatis mutandis
Spanish translation:to be run with necessary changes
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

21:51 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to be run mutatis mutandis
to this end suitable institutions shold be created "to be run mutatis mutandis" on the same lines and as fqar as possible in the same type.
freudsito
to be run with necessary changes
Explanation:
... The phrase Mutatis Mutandis is Latin and means "that having been changed which
had to be changed" or more commonly, "with the necessary changes". ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 22:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

funcionar con los cambios necesarios
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4con los cambios necesarios para operar
Lesley Clarke
5 +3to be run with necessary changes
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be run with necessary changes


Explanation:
... The phrase Mutatis Mutandis is Latin and means "that having been changed which
had to be changed" or more commonly, "with the necessary changes". ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 22:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

funcionar con los cambios necesarios

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con los cambios necesarios para operar


Explanation:
lo mismo en español

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
18 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
47 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
14 hrs

agree  purificaci
21 hrs