KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

on ones´s tissues

Spanish translation: el tejido de uno mismo / el propio tejido


22:14 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: on ones´s tissues
...just as work with Roentgen rays has on "one´s tissues"
freudsito
Spanish translation:el tejido de uno mismo / el propio tejido
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2en los tejidosRefugio
4 +2el tejido de uno mismo / el propio tejido
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el tejido de uno mismo / el propio tejido


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
1 day4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en los tejidos


Explanation:
This usage of "one's" does not mean 'propios' but is just a general way of saying 'a person's tissues". It is often completely equivalent to "the".

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
13 mins
  -> Thanks Nora

agree  Сергей Лузан
33 mins
  -> Thank you Sergei