KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Please throw this away, it is trash.

Spanish translation: Le ruego que tire esto puesto que es basura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please throw this away, it is trash.
Spanish translation:Le ruego que tire esto puesto que es basura
Entered by: Garboktrans

15:43 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please throw this away, it is trash.
Please throw this away, it is trash.
Diane
Le ruego que tire esto puesto que es basura
Explanation:
or:

le ruego que tire esto, es basura
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6por favor, tire esto, que es basura
Terry Burgess
5 +1Le ruego que tire esto puesto que es basura
Garboktrans
5bote esto, es basura
Sol
5Por favor, tíralo. Es basura.xxxEDLING
4! Les (te) ruego tiren (tires) eso, no es más que chatarra !
Labea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bote esto, es basura


Explanation:
una opción

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por favor, tíralo. Es basura.


Explanation:
hth

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
por favor, tire esto, que es basura


Explanation:
or...por favor, tire esto a la basura.

Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: la primera sí ... la segunda pierde algo
1 min

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
6 mins

agree  Necarpi
8 mins

agree  Andrea Wright: cualquiera de las dos!
8 mins

agree  purificaci: yo pondría sólo "por favor, tire esto, es basura"a
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le ruego que tire esto puesto que es basura


Explanation:
or:

le ruego que tire esto, es basura

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: mejor, la segunda opción para evitar cacofonías :-)
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
! Les (te) ruego tiren (tires) eso, no es más que chatarra !


Explanation:
trash = basura en US

hay que ver quién ha escrito la frase.

Suerte,

Labea
Luxembourg