KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

by

Spanish translation: disfrazándose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by putting on costumes
Spanish translation:disfrazándose
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

17:51 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ by
English term or phrase: by
they celebrate by putting on constumes
No se pone nada
Explanation:
Celebran disfrazándose
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12No se pone nada
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +4Lo celebran disfrazándose/poniéndose disfraces
Javier Herrera


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
No se pone nada


Explanation:
Celebran disfrazándose

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright: exactamente!
1 min
  -> Gracias Andrea!

agree  Laurent Slowack: completely
7 mins

agree  Sol: that's right!
11 mins

agree  colemh
22 mins

agree  Refugio: O: lo celebran llevando trajes regonales (depende del contexto)
29 mins

agree  Montse de la Fuente
49 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  mirta
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  CNF
5 hrs

agree  analeonor
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lo celebran disfrazándose/poniéndose disfraces


Explanation:
Supongo que "constumes" es en realidad "costumes" (trajes, disfraces)

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
1 hr

agree  Catherine Navarro
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks all

agree  purificaci
18 hrs