KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

spruce

Spanish translation: limpiar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spruce
Spanish translation:limpiar

14:41 Apr 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: spruce
spruce the garden
Jose
limpiar / arreglar / ordenar
Explanation:
to spruce up = to tidy, to neaten, to clean, to straighten up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podar, rastrillar, desherbar, etc.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2limpiar / arreglar / ordenarRefugio
4decorar/embelesar
Vera Rocha
3 +1cuida el jardín
Montse de la Fuente


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuida el jardín


Explanation:
no too much context but it seems 'spruce' is referred to the aception of 'cuidar=work in it to make it beautiful'

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marthav
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorar/embelesar


Explanation:
:)

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limpiar / arreglar / ordenar


Explanation:
to spruce up = to tidy, to neaten, to clean, to straighten up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podar, rastrillar, desherbar, etc.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) Tarde pero seguro ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Osito

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias alkvw