KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The Balance should be paid after the Bl copy at sight

Spanish translation: el saldo (restante) deberá abonarse contra presentación de la copia del conocimiento de embarque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Balance should be paid after the Bl copy at sight
Spanish translation:el saldo (restante) deberá abonarse contra presentación de la copia del conocimiento de embarque
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

07:20 Dec 3, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: The Balance should be paid after the Bl copy at sight
It is from a Pro forma Invoice ,it is on the Payment Terms section. Please could you give me a definition and if possible a translation.
cme_98
el saldo (restante) deberá abonarse contra presentación de la copia del conocimiento de embarque
Explanation:
Sin más contexto, creo que se refiere al conocimiento de embarque (bill of lading)
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5el saldo (restante) deberá abonarse contra presentación de la copia del conocimiento de embarque
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3El balance se vencerá al recibo a vista de la copia BlOliver Toogood


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the balance should be paid after the bl copy at sight
El balance se vencerá al recibo a vista de la copia Bl


Explanation:
Whatever the 'Bl' copy might be !.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the balance should be paid after the bl copy at sight
el saldo (restante) deberá abonarse contra presentación de la copia del conocimiento de embarque


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, creo que se refiere al conocimiento de embarque (bill of lading)

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Martinez-Aznar: Correcto. BL = Bill of lading. Lo digo por experiencia de trabajar en exportaci'on.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Elisa

agree  Jorge Merino
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Jorge

agree  Marisa Cardon
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Words Trans

agree  SrLocutor: contra presentación / a la entrega
5 hrs
  -> Gracias SrLocutor

agree  Marisol Sahagun
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisol