KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

rollerball pen

Spanish translation: bolígrafo


18:45 Dec 10, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Tipos de pluma estilográfica
English term or phrase: rollerball pen
LUFTHANSA rollerball pen made of metal, in design "WORLD MAP", black TROIKA 5888 refill (Made in Germany), in a white metal box, incl. replacement refill
LUFTHANSA rollerball pen made of metal, in design "RETRO KRANICH", black TROIKA 5888 refill (Made in Germany), in a white metal box, incl. replacement refill
LUFTHANSA rollerball pen made of metal, matt, in design "3LetterCode", black TROIKA 5888 refill (Made in Germany), in a white metal box, incl. replacement refill
Innovative travel shoehorn, nylon/metal, black, with Lufthansa-Crane engraving, comes with black pouch with imprinted instructions
Guillermo de la Puerta
Spanish translation:bolígrafo
Explanation:
Simplemente diría bolígrafo, porque su definición ya dice que lleva una "bolita metálica que gira libremente"
Selected response from:

María López Gromaz
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bolígrafo
María López Gromaz
5 +1boligrafo rollerballMaria-Jose Pastor
5puntabola
Daltry Gárate
4Bolígrafo RollerSrLocutor
4bolígrafo
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
3BoligrafosGOTHAM13
3roller
Mónica Algazi
3100GOTHAM13


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolígrafo


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=115362

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bolígrafo


Explanation:
Simplemente diría bolígrafo, porque su definición ya dice que lleva una "bolita metálica que gira libremente"

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Eileen!

agree  Marisol Sahagun
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bolígrafo Roller


Explanation:
Está muy extendido el uso de roller.


    Reference: http://www.grupobillingham.com/Boligrafo_Roller_personalizad...
SrLocutor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boligrafo rollerball


Explanation:
Rollerball pens are writing instruments which use ball point writing mechanisms with water-based liquid or gelled ink, as opposed to the oil-based viscous inks found in ballpoint pens. The characteristics of these less viscous inks, which tend to saturate more deeply and more widely into paper than other types of ink, give rollerball pens their distinctive writing qualities. Some people refer to them as "inky" pens.


    Reference: http://listado.mercadolibre.com.mx/plumas-montblanc-boligraf...
Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: En Argentina se llaman así, bolígrafo rollerball o simplemente rollerball
19 hrs
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roller


Explanation:
http://www.papelerialatinaja.com/html/boligrafos.htm

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 427

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rollerball pen
puntabola


Explanation:
Acá en Bolivia también lo llamamos así.

Saludos

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Spanish

409 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
100


Explanation:
Aqui puedes encontrarlo


    Reference: http://www.korisimport.com
GOTHAM13

409 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Boligrafos


Explanation:
Si, efectivamente


    Reference: http://www.korisimport.com/gbolis.asp
GOTHAM13