KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I got my rock

Spanish translation: Tengo quien me apoye//me de un apoyo sólido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: I got my rock
Spanish translation:Tengo quien me apoye//me de un apoyo sólido
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

00:53 Dec 11, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / general
English term or phrase: I got my rock
Es la presentación de un programa donde hacen tatuajes.
No me queda claro qué quiere decir con eso.

Tattooing is my life and business is booming.

But the shop is really changing.

It’s a crazy town.

I’m so glad I ****got my rock***.

It’s Hollywood, babe. You never know what’ll happen next.

I’m Kat Von D.

This is LA Ink.
SabriR
Argentina
Tengo quien me apoye//me de un apoyo sólido
Explanation:
http://onlineslangdictionary.com/definition of/rock
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tengo quien me apoye//me de un apoyo sólido
Lydia De Jorge
4tengo una ancla
jack_speak
Summary of reference entries provided
Lydia De Jorge

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i got my rock
Tengo quien me apoye//me de un apoyo sólido


Explanation:
http://onlineslangdictionary.com/definition of/rock

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: a dependable or reliable person who is a source of consistent emotional support. http://onlineslangdictionary.com/definition of/rock Saludos
23 hrs
  -> Saludos, Jairo!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i got my rock
tengo una ancla


Explanation:
tengo una ancla para un estado de "seguridad",
http://www.forospnl.com/que-son-las-anclas-t15.html

"She needs to remember who her real friends are and Corey is one of them. In the opening credits she says "I'm so glad I got my rock" referring to Corey"
http://www.facebook.com/topic.php?uid=33929598148&topic=1479...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2010-12-23 01:24:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada! Segun mis dos diccionarios, ancla es feminina. A ver que dicen los otros....

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!

Asker: Gracias! el meaning estaba bien, pero me gustó más la otra opción. Tengo una duda. Para mí "ancla" es masculino. Yo digo "el ancla", no "la ancla o una ancla". Tengo dudas ahora.





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
#
ang Definition: "be someone's rock"
Actress Christina Applegate on how she got through breast cancer. ... my friend is alaways be my rock . when i get trouble i used to speak ...
www.englishbaby.com/lessons/5002/slang/be_someone_s_rock - Cached

#
Definition of rock | The Online Slang Dictionary
What's the meaning of rock? Find the definition of the slang word here. ... You are my rock. See more words meaning: friend, friends ... You got Stones tickets? That rocks! This chocolate cake rocks! See more words meaning: good, okay, ...
onlineslangdictionary.com/definition+of/rock - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-11 02:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of rock | The Online Slang Dictionary
What's the meaning of rock? Find the definition of the slang word here. ... You are my rock. See more words meaning: friend, friends ... You got Stones tickets? That rocks! This chocolate cake rocks! See more words meaning: good, okay, ...
onlineslangdictionary.com/definition+of/rock - Cached - Similar

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276