KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Let’s get that one in front of us

Spanish translation: concentrémonos en eso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let’s get that one in front of us
Spanish translation:concentrémonos en eso
Entered by: Paola C.

13:23 Dec 11, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Let’s get that one in front of us
SCRIPT

A: I did get a chance to review the objectives you submitted. Is there any way in particular you’d like to structure our discussion here today?

B: Well, the thing I struggled with most today was the Intranet forms. It’s just tough for some reason to predict how a cross-departmental team is going to respond to everything I have in mind.

A: OK. Let’s get that one in front of us and take a look at what you wrote.


The only thing I came up with was "Pongamos eso delante de nosotros" but it doesn't seem right!
Paola C.
Argentina
concentrémonos en eso
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concentrémonos en eso
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4veamos ésa primeroMartaHS
4vamos a meternos con ello / centrarnos en eso / empezar por ahí
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1hinquémosle el diente a eso
Mónica Algazi
3 -1vayamos a por elloAbaz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let’s get that one in front of us
hinquémosle el diente a eso


Explanation:
O, de manera más coloquial, "bueno; vamos a hincarle el diente a eso"/"¿qué tal si le hincamos el diente a eso...?"

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Koolhaas
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let’s get that one in front of us
concentrémonos en eso


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let’s get that one in front of us
vamos a meternos con ello / centrarnos en eso / empezar por ahí


Explanation:
"... y echar un vistazo a lo que ha(s) escrito.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 764

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
let’s get that one in front of us
vayamos a por ello


Explanation:
Yo diría algo así.

La idea sería algo como: dispongámonos a abordar esta cuestión.

Abaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Virginia Koolhaas: Esto es una expresión muy de España, que no se usa en Latinoamerica
2 hrs
  -> Es lo que yo diría. Desconozco si la expresión se usa en otros países hispanohablantes.

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let’s get that one in front of us
veamos ésa primero


Explanation:
same as let's look at that one first

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126