KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Quotation mark

Spanish translation: ni comillas ni cursiva


17:41 Dec 16, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Quotation mark
El departamento de Investigación y Desarrollo llevó a cabo durante el año pasado numerosas pruebas que demostraron que el Rollator no ofrece una buena predicción del desempeño real del producto.
Rollato es el nombre de una máquina para hacer pruebas en los colchones

¿En este caso pusieran Rollator entre comillas o en cursiva?
Gracias
Rosa Alonso
United States
Spanish translation:ni comillas ni cursiva
Explanation:
There's no justification for either quotes or italics for Rollator, McDonald(´)s, Cola-Cola or any other common or garden proper noun.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ni comillas ni cursiva
Robin Levey
4 +1cursiva
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quotation mark
cursiva


Explanation:
IMHO
Saludos

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Cursiva es mil veces preferible a las comillas. Pero, si está claro que es un nombre propio (una marca comercial lo es), basta la mayúscula inicial. IMNSHO. ;)
57 mins
  -> Pues coincido con tu NSHO. Saludos, Salloz - Bea

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quotation mark
ni comillas ni cursiva


Explanation:
There's no justification for either quotes or italics for Rollator, McDonald(´)s, Cola-Cola or any other common or garden proper noun.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hypathia: Sí, se escribe con letra inicial mayúscula y no es necesario nada más.
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxmediamatrix