KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

deployed at the explosives magazine

Spanish translation: desplegados frente al almacén de explosivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deployed at the explosives magazine
Spanish translation:desplegados frente al almacén de explosivos
Entered by: Frensp

17:07 Dec 23, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: deployed at the explosives magazine
El texto dice:

There are three dog handlers for each dog to ensure shift coverage. Dog handlers are made up of guards trained for this purpose. Armed guards are deployed at the explosives magazine in accordance with Peruvian legislation in this regard

Gracias
andrea_vk
South Africa
desplegados al almacén de explosivos
Explanation:
You may see images of explosive magazines using the second reference.
Selected response from:

Frensp
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desplegados al almacén de explosivos
Frensp
4situados/ubicados en torno/alrededor del depósito de explosivosMartaHS
3se afectan/envían guardias para que velen por la seguridad de la tienda de explosivos
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desplegados al almacén de explosivos


Explanation:
You may see images of explosive magazines using the second reference.



    Reference: http://www.interglot.com/dictionary/es/en/translate/almac%C3...
    Reference: http://www.rapidcrushing.com.au/Services/Irvine-Engineering-...
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Hola, Frensp: desplegados en, ante, en torno al, frente al... etc. pero nunca "al" almacén. Feliz Navidad. Por lo demás, perfecto.
4 hrs
  -> Perdón por el error y gracias por la corrección y por sus deseos por Navidad.

agree  Paola Grochi: coincido con Beatriz, muy buena respuesta
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Paola

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se afectan/envían guardias para que velen por la seguridad de la tienda de explosivos


Explanation:
Desplegar tropas, sí; pero desplegar guardias no me suena.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 427

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situados/ubicados en torno/alrededor del depósito de explosivos


Explanation:
suerte

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126