KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

burl wood

Spanish translation: lupia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burl wood
Spanish translation:lupia
Entered by: Patagonia

15:13 May 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: burl wood
Contexto:

The hotel features country style floors and staircases, mahogany and burl wood wall panelling

¡Gracias!

Ignacio
Patagonia
lupia
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!!! Me quedé pensando en lo de "madera de nogal" pero no tengo como corroborarlo. Por otra parte, investigué lo de "lupia" parece usarse de esa manera.

Hasta la próxima,

Ignacio
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5madera de nogal
Mariflor Salas
5madera de lupia
medea74
3madera con nudos decorativos
Javier Herrera
3lupia
Mariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lupia


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!!! Me quedé pensando en lo de "madera de nogal" pero no tengo como corroborarlo. Por otra parte, investigué lo de "lupia" parece usarse de esa manera.

Hasta la próxima,

Ignacio

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
madera con nudos decorativos


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a eso, a los "nudos" o "aguas" de la madera. Mira http://www.orbita.ch/pages_sp/bergamo_sp.htm
Salud

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
madera de lupia


Explanation:
Según eurodicautom:
Biology - Biotechnology (BZ)
Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)
Definition a)a woody excrescence on a bole,branch,buttress,or rhizome,having a highly contorted grain;b)the characteristically contorted figure obtained therefrom,sometimes including numerous small knot-like growths("eyes")

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
TERM lupia
Reference Metro






    Reference: http://www.convierta.com/catalogos/Catalogo18301786.htm
medea74
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
madera de nogal


Explanation:
Específicamente, "chapas de madera de nogal". Eso es lo que es.

Fuente: Castillas's Technical Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 15:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paneles de madera de nogal

Mariflor Salas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16