family home

Spanish translation: casa familiar

English term or phrase:family home
Spanish translation:casa familiar
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:14 May 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: family home
. Our Federation style family home is fully air conditioned and features elegant decor, antique furnishings and art pieces.
dina
casa familiar
Explanation:
Casa Sotomayor es una casa familiar tranquila y agredable en Lima, Perú. Es
el lugar ideal donde usted puede relajarse antes que continue su viaje. ...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10casa familiar
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +8vivienda familiar
Víctor Nine
5 +1mansión / residencia familiar
xxxdawn39


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
casa familiar


Explanation:
Casa Sotomayor es una casa familiar tranquila y agredable en Lima, Perú. Es
el lugar ideal donde usted puede relajarse antes que continue su viaje. ...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Macia
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
5 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
7 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Montse de la Fuente
58 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Paula Irisity
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  María Eugenia García
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  JuanManuel
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Mariel Alvarado
6 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Marocas
15 hrs
  -> gracias!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vivienda familiar


Explanation:
Otra opción

Víctor Nine
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: I like this one better in the context provided
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria

agree  Marcela García
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Sam D
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sam

agree  Brigith Guimarães: I prefer this one myself
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Brigith

agree  Andrea Ali
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Maria Sampedro
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Noreta

agree  Marocas
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marocas

agree  JuliaR
1 day 34 mins
  -> Gracias, JuliaR

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mansión / residencia familiar


Explanation:
Por la elegancia, el lujo, el mobiliario y las piezas de arte que tiene, yo lo traduciría así.

Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 02:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El estilo de la casa, \"Federation style\", también contribuye a mi elección ya que es una construcción lujosa.

http://www.artnet.com/library/02/0277/T027729.ASP

Federation style.
Term applied to domestic designs of Australian architecture from around the turn of the 20th century, when the Commonwealth of Australia (1901) was created. It was first proposed by Professor Bernard Smith (1969) to replace the use of ***‘Queen Anne’***, which he argued was inappropriate and misleading in the Australian setting. The context of the original suggestion applies the name to a particular domestic picturesque idiom developed from the 1880s until c. 1914. These designs featured ***red bricks, turned wood ornament, half-timbering with rough-cast in the gables, shingled walls and striking terracotta tiles***. Externally the designs derive from the English Domestic Revival pioneered by architects such as Richard Norman Shaw and from American sources such as the Shingle style, while internally there is an affinity with Arts and Crafts ideals. The designs developed within a ferment of discussion on the creation of an Australian style, partly as an offshoot of the English Arts and Crafts movement’s concern with the uniqueness of place, materials, climate and local culture, and partly as a response to the excitement caused by the recognition in Australia of an American style in the work of architects such as H. H. Richardson.\"

Este estilo comenzó llamándose \"Reina Ana\", lo cual da idea del tipo de construcción. En España se conoce con este nombre, no por \"estilo Federación\".

http://www.mapba.com.ar/r05_pag05a12_maderaalsur.htm

\"Es notoria la diferencia entre las construcciones afrancesadas de la parte llana de la ciudad –el plan,- y de los cerros, generalmente en madera de roble, o pino Oregon, procedentes de Estados Unidos. Buen ejemplo de ello es la Av. Gran Bretaña, en el cerro Artillería, con su unidad lingüística y despliegue de ***casas “Queen Anne Style”***, parte del movimiento Arts and Crafts, desarrollado y conocido también en California, como “Victorian”.\"

Este estilo de arquitectura también se conoce como \"Victoriano\".

www.carnivalspain.com/portland.htm

... Un precioso y panorámico paseo por Kennebunkport le llevará por las llamativas ***mansiones Victorianas*** construidas en los siglos XVIII y XIX, así como Walker ...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 02:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Al sur se encuentra una zona ajardinada de elegantes edificios de oficinas y ***residencias victorianas*** construidos durante el largo periodo del dominio británico ...

www.xtec.es/centres/a8024741/volta22/4esoe36.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 02:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El “Court Hotel” está situado en Killiney, un marco maravilloso, al sur de la ciudad de Dublín. El hotel empezó su andadura como una residencia privada en 1864. Hoy conserva todos los elegantes rasgos de una ***mansión victoriana***...magníficos techos, **espléndida madera trabajada** y el ambiente de una época relajada - logrando armonizar maravillosamente el carácter del Siglo XIX con las comodidades y las mejores facilidades de hoy.
Así se ha conseguido la **atmósfera lujosa **que caracteriza a los hoteles internacionales.

http://www.killineycourt.ie/spanish.htm



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 hr
  -> ¡cuánto tiempo sin "vernos"! Muchas gracias, María Alejandra, y un feliz domingo :D