time-off

Spanish translation: tiempo libre

English term or phrase:time-off
Spanish translation:tiempo libre
Entered by: vhernandez

20:16 May 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: time-off
At the discretion of the President, personal leave without pay may be granted under limited circumstances to you if you are a regular full-time employee and who, after completing one year of service, need to take time off from work duties to fulfill personal obligations.
(Employee Handbook).
Marva
tiempo libre
Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 20:20:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dias libres
Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tiempo libre
vhernandez
5licencia de tiempo
vhernandez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiempo libre


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 20:20:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dias libres

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 486
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Exacto: "necesita pedir días libres", por ejemplo
13 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licencia de tiempo


Explanation:
licencia sin goce de sueldo


vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 486