Futbol (Soccer) training terms (building, drills, dribbling)

Spanish translation: estar en forma, entrenar, dominar, patear, correr

English term or phrase:Futbol (Soccer) training terms (building, drills, dribbling)
Spanish translation:estar en forma, entrenar, dominar, patear, correr
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

23:30 May 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Futbol (Soccer) training terms
English term or phrase: Futbol (Soccer) training terms (building, drills, dribbling)
We will send a professional instruction team to teach your child *building, drills, dribbling,* kicking, running, and more.

Any idea how this could be translated?

Best regards,

Jennifer
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
estar en forma, entrenar, dominar, patear, correr
Explanation:
building - PONERSE EN FORMA
drills - ENTRENAMIENTOS, EJERCICIOS
dribbling - DOMINAR LA PELOTA
kicking - PATEAR
running - CORRER
Selected response from:

María del Carmen Cerda
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for... thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estar en forma, entrenar, dominar, patear, correr
María del Carmen Cerda
5acondicinamiento / prácticas / regate
Ismael Torres
5Glosario de Paul Roigé
xxxOso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glosario de Paul Roigé


Explanation:
Hola Jennifer,
Te recomiendo que consultes el glosario de Futból Soccer del colega Paul Roigé, aquí en Proz.
(Enlace incluido)
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&eid_s=10463&glossary=5563&justglo...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acondicinamiento / prácticas / regate


Explanation:
If "building" connotation is physical conditioning then use "acondicionamiento".
If "drills" connotation is practice then use "prácticas".
If "dribbling" connotation is advancing the ball and controlling it with feet then use "regate".
It all depends on the intended audience, because some terms may vary from one country to another.
I played soccer in Puerto Rico.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 207

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estar en forma, entrenar, dominar, patear, correr


Explanation:
building - PONERSE EN FORMA
drills - ENTRENAMIENTOS, EJERCICIOS
dribbling - DOMINAR LA PELOTA
kicking - PATEAR
running - CORRER


María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for... thank you so much.