KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

the body was once again buried under the gallows

Spanish translation: su cuerpo fue enterrado nuevamente bajo la horca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the body was once again buried under the gallows
Spanish translation:su cuerpo fue enterrado nuevamente bajo la horca
Entered by: Andrea Wright

17:02 May 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the body was once again buried under the gallows
Cromwell´s embalbed body was taken out of the tomb, and after being hung up in the place where criminals were executed, the body was once again buried under the gallows, whereas his head remainded stuck on top of Westminster Hall, near the place where his statue stands today.
Beatriz
su cuerpo fue enterrado nuevamente bajo la horca
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 17:28:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.
The American Heritage Spanish Dictionary

gallows: horca
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el cuerpo fué enterrado nuevamente bajo las horcas
carosisi
5su cuerpo fue enterrado nuevamente bajo la horca
Andrea Wright


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
su cuerpo fue enterrado nuevamente bajo la horca


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 17:28:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.
The American Heritage Spanish Dictionary

gallows: horca

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
thanks a lot

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el cuerpo fué enterrado nuevamente bajo las horcas


Explanation:
esto te sirve en este contexto.
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 17:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o debajo de, en vez de bajo

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61